FM

Reply
Active Contributor G
Active Contributor
G
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-29-2003
Message 1 of 6 (192 Views)

Hierarchical Pro-rating Data

192 Views, 5 Replies
04-14-2005 05:11 AM
AFTER YOU READ THE FOLLOWING MY QUESTION IS :

CAN AUTOCAD ADT ADT OR FM PERFORM THIS OR HAVE THIS ADDED TO ADT_SPACE MODULE?

MY BIGGEST PROBLEM I HAVE IS FINDING SOFTWARE (OTHER THAN OUR EXISTING 3 PARTY SOFTWARE) WHICH CAN PRO-RATE BACK UP THE LEVEL WITHOUT LOSING ANY SQFT IN THE ROOM AREA???

THE EASIEST WAY FOR ME TO EXPLAIN THIS IS TO SHOW YOU A SCREEN CAPTURE OF EXISTING 3RD PARTY SOFTWARE(IN PDF - SEE ATTACHMENT.

IF YOU CANNOT READ NOTE WITHIN PDF I'VE COPIED BELOW THIS TEXT.

THE 50% FUNCTION CODE 100 AND 200 ARE PRO-RATED BACK UP TO THE 50% USE CODE 2.3 AND 3.2, BACK UP TO DEPARTMENT CODE 0138XX. SAME GOES FOR DEPARTMENT 0255XX. THEN WILL BE CALCULATED USING 148 SQ.FT. [ THERE COULD BE UP TO 6 CODES PER CATEGORY ].

ALL DEPARTMENT, USE, AND FUNCTION CODES ARE PRO-RATED IBACK INTO 148 SQ.FT..

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

The database works in these levels:

LEVEL 1 - Building (which is a Primary Field)

Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 1
1a. (extra field)
1b. (extra field)
add secondary fields as required

LEVEL 2 ? Floor (which is a Primary Field)

Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 2 "Floor"
1a. (extra field)
1b. (extra field)
add secondary fields as required

LEVEL 3 - Room (which is a Primary Field)

Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 3
3a. (number extra field)
3b. (area extra field)
3c. (comment field loading dock)
add secondary fields as required

LEVEL 4 - Department (which is a Primary Field)

Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 4
4a. (extra field)
4b. (extra field)
add secondary fields as required

LEVEL 5 ? Use (which is a Primary Field)

Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 5
5a. (extra field)
5b. (extra field)
add secondary fields as required

LEVEL 6 ? Function (which is a Primary Field)

Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 6
6a. (extra field)
6b. (extra field)
add secondary fields as required

CAN AUTOCAD ADT ADT OR FM PERFORM THIS OR HAVE THIS ADDED TO ADT_SPACE MODULE?

THANK-YOU TO ALL WHO RESPOND.

Greg Hastings
Design Technologist
University of Guelph
Ontario, Canada
Greg@pr.uoguelph.ca
*melanie stone
Message 2 of 6 (192 Views)

Re: Hierarchical Pro-rating Data

04-14-2005 09:23 AM in reply to: G
Hi, Greg...


first suggestion, please lose the caps lock... :smileywink:


second, I'm not sure exactly what you are asking about?
(i'm a little slow, but, as noone else seems to post in here but me, :smileywink: i'm
afraid you're stuck) You've provided a lot of what I am sure are very useful
details, but, I'm not sure what the details are for. (again, me being very
slow on the uptake)


Are you saying that you are currently using a 3rd party add-on to ADT for
lease management, and you want to automatically pro-rate??? for some type of
billing?


When you say 'can autocad adt adt or fm' do this? which programs are you
asking about?


Vanilla (plain autocad)
ADT (do you currently have? what version? how it is being used now?)
FM <- not sure what you mean by FM? like meaning an FM app like Archibus?


hopefully any clarifications will help some (more knowledgable person than
myself) person who might be able to have the information that you need.


cheers,
melanie




wrote in message news:4814604@discussion.autodesk.com...
AFTER YOU READ THE FOLLOWING MY QUESTION IS :


CAN AUTOCAD ADT ADT OR FM PERFORM THIS OR HAVE THIS ADDED TO ADT_SPACE
MODULE?


MY BIGGEST PROBLEM I HAVE IS FINDING SOFTWARE (OTHER THAN OUR EXISTING 3
PARTY SOFTWARE) WHICH CAN PRO-RATE BACK UP THE LEVEL WITHOUT LOSING ANY SQFT
IN THE ROOM AREA???


THE EASIEST WAY FOR ME TO EXPLAIN THIS IS TO SHOW YOU A SCREEN CAPTURE OF
EXISTING 3RD PARTY SOFTWARE(IN PDF - SEE ATTACHMENT.


IF YOU CANNOT READ NOTE WITHIN PDF I'VE COPIED BELOW THIS TEXT.


THE 50
% FUNCTION CODE 100 AND 200 ARE PRO-RATED BACK UP TO THE 50% USE CODE 2.3
AND 3.2, BACK UP TO DEPARTMENT CODE 0138XX. SAME GOES FOR DEPARTMENT 0255XX.
THEN WILL BE CALCULATED USING 148 SQ.FT. [ THERE COULD BE UP TO 6 CODES PER
CATEGORY ].


ALL DEPARTMENT, USE, AND FUNCTION CODES ARE PRO-RATED IBACK INTO 148 SQ.FT..


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:


The database works in these levels:


LEVEL 1 - Building (which is a Primary Field)


Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 1
1a. (extra field)
1b. (extra field)
a
dd secondary fields as required


LEVEL 2 ? Floor (which is a Primary Field)


Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 2 "Floor"
1a. (extra field)
1b. (extra field)
add secondary fields as required


LEVEL 3 - Room (which is a Primary Field)


Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 3
3a. (number extra field)
3b. (area extra field)
3c. (comment field loading dock)
add secondary fields as required


LEVEL 4 - Department (which is a Primary Field)


Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 4
4a. (extra field)
4b. (extra fie
ld)
add secondary fields as required


LEVEL 5 ? Use (which is a Primary Field)


Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 5
5a. (extra field)
5b. (extra field)
add secondary fields as required


LEVEL 6 ? Function (which is a Primary Field)


Secondary Field(s) to LEVEL 6
6a. (extra field)
6b. (extra field)
add secondary fields as required


CAN AUTOCAD ADT ADT OR FM PERFORM THIS OR HAVE THIS ADDED TO ADT_SPACE
MODULE?


THANK-YOU TO ALL WHO RESPOND.


Greg Hastings
Design Technologist
University o
f Guelph
Ontario, Canada
Greg@pr.uoguelph.ca
Active Contributor G
Active Contributor
G
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎10-29-2003
Message 3 of 6 (192 Views)

Re: Hierarchical Pro-rating Data

04-14-2005 11:09 AM in reply to: G
Caps gone..thanks.

Sorry, I'll start from the beginning.

Before we had AutoCAD (ADT3) we where using, and still do use, a database program for maintaining (space) information and reporting space. This program is not linked in anyway to AutoCAD to this day. The room areas, plus info. like bldg.#, bldg name, floor, room, dept code, dept description, dept percentage, use code, use description, use percentage......you get the idea, where either hand measured (early days) or extracted via polylines, then entered manually into the database.

Within the last serveral months I have been able to use AutoCAD (ADT3) to create schedule tables and extract data to an Excel file.

I have been told this Excel file can be converted into a comma delimited file and imported into our curtain database, however no proof to this day.

So I was hoping to get some insite wheather within ADT3 (ideally) (or a cost effective 3d party program) could maintain/report in the same manner as exisiting software without losing square footage infomation.

I have been told the way we need to report, using a " tri-level " structure with percentage of each level, other database will lose an amount of area (sqft) as it por-rates back up through all fields.

Any thoughts on the above?

Greg Hastings
Design Technologist
University of Guelph,
Ontario, Canada
Greg@pr.uoguelph.ca
*melanie stone
Message 4 of 6 (192 Views)

Re: Hierarchical Pro-rating Data

04-14-2005 11:53 AM in reply to: G
I couldn't really say much not having actually done this myself...


have you looked at Autodesk MAP? (threads in this forum might help a little
for starter info and links) which has database/querying type capabilities.
I have map but haven't actually had the time to set up anything like this
for our facility
(6 mil ft2 - 1 cad person).
I'm not sure what the pro-rating thing would be handled like? i'm unfamiliar
with the concept myself...


what kind of database/format is the existing information in? is it something
you could export out to delimited text, excel, access format?


I'm really talking about things that I am clueless on...


wrote in message news:4815290@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Caps gone..thanks.
>
> Sorry, I'll start from the beginning.
>
> Before we had AutoCAD (ADT3) we where using, and still do use, a database
> program for maintaining (space) information and reporting space. This
> program is not linked in anyway to AutoCAD to this day. The room areas,
> plus info. like bldg.#, bldg name, floor, room, dept code, dept
> description, dept percentage, use code, use description, use
> percentage......you get the idea, where either hand measured (early days)
> or extracted via polylines, then entered manually into the database.
>
> Within the last serveral months I have been able to use AutoCAD (ADT3) to
> create schedule tables and extract data to an Excel file.
>
> I have been told this Excel file can be converted into a comma delimited
> file and imported into our curtain database, however no proof to this day.
>
> So I was hoping to get some insite wheather within ADT3 (ideally) (or a
> cost effective 3d party program) could maintain/report in the same manner
> as exisiting software without losing square footage infomation.
>
> I have been told the way we need to report, using a " tri-level "
> structure with percentage of each level, other database will lose an
> amount of area (sqft) as it por-rates back up through all fields.
>
> Any thoughts on the above?
>
> Greg Hastings
> Design Technologist
> University of Guelph,
> Ontario, Canada
> Greg@pr.uoguelph.ca
New Member
joeAnne
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 5 of 6 (192 Views)

Re: Hierarchical Pro-rating Data

09-29-2008 04:06 AM in reply to: G
Wow..that's awesome guys. Since I finished attending an alcohol rehab program everything I get in touch with receives my fullest attention. Now, I know how to appreciate everything good that happens to me.
Employee
mark.evans
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-22-2004
Message 6 of 6 (192 Views)

Re: Hierarchical Pro-rating Data

10-11-2008 11:09 AM in reply to: G
1. Yes, you should be able to export your Excel data into a CSV file and import it to your database -- assuming you have any kind of modern database. It's not very hard with Access. On the opposite extreme, if you have Oracle, you will need help from your DBA. Either way, someone in your IT department should be able to do this in minutes.

2. If you want to replace that current database application, there are a couple of ways to go. Autodesk FMDesktop will import DWF files from AutoCAD Architecture. Then you would need to attribute the spaces. The Facility Manager application has a report similar to what you describe, but since everyone does that allocation slightly differently, you might need to customize the report. This is not too hard if you know how to deal with Access reports.The advantage here is that you get a nice environment for producing reports with colored floor plans and so on for not much money.

3. Another approach would be to write your own database report. Again, Access is probably the easiest way to do it, but you might need some consulting help since the report you describe requires some nested queries and intermediate results. I'm not sure if you can move the polygon areas directly to the database from AutoCAD Architecture. If not, you would need a copy of Autodesk Map 3D to do connect directly. Or you can continue to use the Schedule to Excel to database method you described first.

Sorry for the long answer.


Mark Evans
Senior Product Manager
AEC Division, Simulation Product Line
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.