Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 1 of 11 (293 Views)
Accepted Solution

Using part parameter in factory assembly

293 Views, 10 Replies
07-30-2012 06:24 AM

HEllo there,

 

how can i use a part parameter which is in an asset in a factory assembly.

 

The array command is to accept the input of the width parameter of the asset.

 

Ilogic to be used?

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

OK,Please send me the file by Xuesong.bai@autodesk.com

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Hi Daniel,

 

Please use the name of occurence in the browser,say Regal DT:1.

Breite=Parameter("Regal DT:1", "Breite")

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 11 (271 Views)

Re: Using part parameter in factory assembly

07-30-2012 08:36 PM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hi There,

 

Yes, we need to link the parameter of asset in factory layout by iLogic. The sample iLogic code is as

d3=Parameter("iLogic Control:1", "Length")

 And link the value in the array in layout assembly.

Please see the details in the snapshot attached.



 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 3 of 11 (267 Views)

Re: Using part parameter in factory assembly

07-30-2012 11:16 PM in reply to: XuesongBai

Mr Xuesong - what would i do without you - thank you very much for your professional expertise and great answers. Im working on the solution right now

 

 

Bless you :smileyhappy:

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 4 of 11 (264 Views)

Re: Using part parameter in factory assembly

07-30-2012 11:26 PM in reply to: XuesongBai

I trying but maybe you can help me one more time.

Do i need to define a rule in the asset too?

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 5 of 11 (262 Views)

Re: Using part parameter in factory assembly

07-30-2012 11:36 PM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Where to define "ilogic Control:1" ?

 

This is the first time i´m using i logic - be patient.

 

I am all glad that it´s possible to do this but i need advise still

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 6 of 11 (258 Views)

Re: Using part parameter in factory assembly

07-31-2012 12:02 AM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hi There,

 

you need not to define the ilogic in the specific asset. It is OK to define it in layout assembly. "iLogic Control" is just name of a part which is placed in the assembly and the parameter of the part will conrol the array. Once the value of part parameter is changed, the array will be updated too. Maybe you need to run the ilogc rule and update the document manually.

Anyway, I attached the simple sample for your reference.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 7 of 11 (255 Views)

Re: Using part parameter in factory assembly

07-31-2012 12:16 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Thank you - i ´m working on it... perhaps i will ask some more questions :smileywink:

 

Great support!

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 8 of 11 (250 Views)

Re: Using part parameter in factory assembly

07-31-2012 12:45 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

I decided to send you the problem i´m working on...

 

Perhaps this will clarify it for me for i know the matter better.

 

I don´t know yet which files to include for the pack and go to work properly, so i had a look into your zip file.

It´s in german- ask me whatever you need to know. The box needs to be the source for the array´s offset to prevent the boxes to overlap.

 

As long as you look into my problem i will look into your example.

 

Thanks in advance

 

 

 

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 9 of 11 (248 Views)

Re: Using part parameter in factory assembly

07-31-2012 12:51 AM in reply to: Logos_Atum

OK,Please send me the file by Xuesong.bai@autodesk.com

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 582
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 10 of 11 (239 Views)

Re: Using part parameter in factory assembly

07-31-2012 04:14 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Hello there,

 

there still is a problem getting the asset name.

The program tells me there is no such instance.

 

I will send the corresponding files to you and hope to get this issue resolved

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.