Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 1 of 3 (222 Views)
Accepted Solution

service pack

222 Views, 2 Replies
01-03-2013 04:26 AM

I want to install: Update 1 for Inventor 2013 SP1.1 (DL20857064) but get an error message.

I have Autodesk Inventor Service Pack 1.1 (DL19656800) also installed.

I also have the first service pack uninstalled but still get the same message.

Can anyone help me why that was, I must do something with the upgrade patch and where can I find it?

 

I have Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2013 installed.

 

Error message:

The upgrade patch can not be installed by the windows installer, because the update program is missing. or the upgrade patch is not appropriate for the version of the program. Make sure the program you want to update on the computer and that you have the correct upgrade patch.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...

Hi,

 

I can reproduce your problem, and you can resovle it by this:

Before installing Update1 for SP1.1, you should first install SP1.1(Inventor2013_SP1.1), you can download from http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20442029&linkID=9242019, what you have installed is SP1(DL19656800, which is not SP1.1).

After installing SP1.1, you will see both SP1 and SP1.1 in control panel, like the image file, see attach.

 

Hope this can work for you.

 

thanks,

Amy

Member
AmyLiu
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-29-2012
Message 2 of 3 (192 Views)

Re: service pack

01-03-2013 07:38 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi,

 

I can reproduce your problem, and you can resovle it by this:

Before installing Update1 for SP1.1, you should first install SP1.1(Inventor2013_SP1.1), you can download from http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20442029&linkID=9242019, what you have installed is SP1(DL19656800, which is not SP1.1).

After installing SP1.1, you will see both SP1 and SP1.1 in control panel, like the image file, see attach.

 

Hope this can work for you.

 

thanks,

Amy

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 3 of 3 (182 Views)

Re: service pack

01-04-2013 12:35 AM in reply to: AmyLiu

Thanks Amy.

 

You where wright, i installed sp1 instead of also instal sp1.1

Now it works.

I think the file names can be confusing, you can not see the file name what it is.
You need the files to store in a folder with a clear name so you know which file to use.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.