Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 1 of 3 (149 Views)
Accepted Solution

replace part

149 Views, 2 Replies
10-11-2012 02:54 AM

I have placed several panels with imates.

Now i want to replace a panel.

I click on the part and right click, component and then replace and an other panel will be placed.

It has the same imates and it works fine the way i want.

But when i click the panel, do right click i can't select Edit.

We have panels where we will change a placed hole afterwards.

I can open the panel and change but then all the replaced panels will change and that is not what i want.

I is an ilogic panel where i can change parameters

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...

Hi Jos,

 

Regarding to the issue of Edit command gray out, the part has been already opened. So that, the Edit command on the part is grayed out.

 

For your desired result, I recommend that you create the iPart of the model. Or publish the model as factory library asset. Then the other replaced  instances will not be changed.

 

Please let me know if there is any further help.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong 

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 3 (141 Views)

Re: replace part

10-11-2012 06:24 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

 

Regarding to the issue of Edit command gray out, the part has been already opened. So that, the Edit command on the part is grayed out.

 

For your desired result, I recommend that you create the iPart of the model. Or publish the model as factory library asset. Then the other replaced  instances will not be changed.

 

Please let me know if there is any further help.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong 

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 3 of 3 (136 Views)

Re: replace part

10-11-2012 10:56 PM in reply to: XuesongBai

I'm sorry,but youre wright.

The part was already open.

I tried this morning again and it's working.

I don't know what went wrong yesterday.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.