Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
239 Posts
15 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Post 1 of 10
Accepted Solution

publish targets

435 Views, 9 Replies
01-04-2012 01:10 PM

Under Publish Target i can ad new folders to put in the assets.

What if i want to do the same by an other computer, can i copy something or do i have to do it all over again.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...

Yes, you could directly publish to a folder on the server. Please invoke Inventor Projects dialog and set project library which mapped to a shared folder on the server. After that, you could see the shared foler in Publish Asset dialog.

 

Thanks,

Sucy

Hi Jos,

 

It can not be set directly in the FDS option. As Sucy's snapshot, it need to be set in the Invetor project.Afterwards, if you want to use the asset which is shared at server in AutoCAD Architecture/Mechanical, you need to select the active Inventor project in Options>-Factory Assers tab >-Libraries in AutoCAD Architecture/Mechanical. Please refer to the snapshot.

10-10-2012 1-58-18 PM.png

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Employee
459 Posts
55 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Post 2 of 10

Re: publish targets

01-04-2012 05:42 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Not exactly, you can copy the all of folder including published assets to other computer or you can publish the asset to the shared folder which should be set as Library in Inventor>-Projects Editor>-Library node.

 

thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
239 Posts
15 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Post 3 of 10

Re: publish targets

10-04-2012 02:51 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Can i directly publish to a folder on the server.

How do i publish to a shared folder.

Can i change the pad of the folder in the FDS options?

I can't find an option to change te pad to the folder i placed on the server.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
52 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Post 4 of 10

Re: publish targets

10-09-2012 08:01 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Yes, you could directly publish to a folder on the server. Please invoke Inventor Projects dialog and set project library which mapped to a shared folder on the server. After that, you could see the shared foler in Publish Asset dialog.

 

Thanks,

Sucy

Employee
459 Posts
55 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Post 5 of 10

Re: publish targets

10-09-2012 11:02 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

 

It can not be set directly in the FDS option. As Sucy's snapshot, it need to be set in the Invetor project.Afterwards, if you want to use the asset which is shared at server in AutoCAD Architecture/Mechanical, you need to select the active Inventor project in Options>-Factory Assers tab >-Libraries in AutoCAD Architecture/Mechanical. Please refer to the snapshot.

10-10-2012 1-58-18 PM.png

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
239 Posts
15 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Post 6 of 10

Re: publish targets

10-10-2012 12:42 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Xuesong

Your option is when i want to use the assets in autocad/mechanical?

But i want to share a folder so everyone can use the assets in Inventor.

Would your option also fore use the assets in Inventor?

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
459 Posts
55 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Post 7 of 10

Re: publish targets

10-10-2012 01:10 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Jos,

 

My setting continue the comments by Sucy.Sure, it is for ACA/ACM. For Inventor, you need to set the shared folder path in Inventor project editor. Please refer to Sucy's snapshot.Set Project Library.png

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
239 Posts
15 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Post 8 of 10

Re: publish targets

10-10-2012 02:17 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Thanks, it works.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Mentor
239 Posts
15 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Post 9 of 10

Re: publish targets

04-30-2014 02:10 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

When i am in Acad Architecture i can't see the folder in the asset browser.

I did all the settings and still can't see the folder.

I made the setting in Inventor Project to map the library to a folder on the server.

In Acad Archtecture in the options, Factory Assets, i browsed to the folder with the .ipj.

Do i mis something?

 

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
459 Posts
55 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Post 10 of 10

Re: publish targets

05-02-2014 04:56 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Have you refreshed the asset browser after setting all?

 

-Xuesong

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!