Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 1 of 12 (266 Views)
Accepted Solution

Publich asset sketch

266 Views, 11 Replies
05-09-2012 05:29 AM

I have a part published with 2d options to make a simple sketch to show.
The sketch need only consist of a rectangle.
If I place the asset in acad and sync to inventor i get the simple outline visible.
If I place the asset from Inventor and I sync with acad I get to see a detailed sketch.
How come I get two different sketches, while I publish i see a simple sketch?

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...

Hi again -

 

When you place with Insert Model, it doesn't create a separate copy of the component, and so parameter changes apply to all occurrences.

 

If you want it to behave like the other library assets, you need to publish it to the library, and then place it from there.

 

Jeff

Employee
yizhou.cao
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎01-31-2007
Message 2 of 12 (258 Views)

Re: Publich asset sketch

05-09-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi,

 

I tried your asset. It worked well for me. I got the simple sketch in the dwg as expected. Can you send me your dwg file so we can take a look? My email is "yizhou.cao at autodesk.com".

 

Thanks,

Yizhou

Yizhou Cao
Autodesk Factory Design Suite team
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 3 of 12 (249 Views)

Re: Publich asset sketch

05-09-2012 07:48 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

"If I place the asset in acad and sync to inventor i get the simple outline visible."

The 2d asset(simple outline) you placed in ACAD is the one that you published to factory library,
"If I place the asset from Inventor and I sync with acad I get to see a detailed sketch."

Maybe, the asset that you have changed some parameters already in Inventor. And then Sync AutoCAD, so the outline is not the 2d asset from factory library, it is created on the fly by Inventor.

If you don't not change any parameter of asset in Inventor, I think you will also get the simple outline after Sync AutoCAD.

 

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 4 of 12 (249 Views)

Re: Publich asset sketch

05-09-2012 08:05 PM in reply to: XuesongBai

Hi Jos,

 

By the way, we have new functionality in FDS 2013, say Asset Variant.  If you have series size of the asset, I recommend you can create the Asset Variant (iAsset) of the asset along skecth publishing. So when you place any size of asset, you will always get the simple outline.

 

Attached is the sample of the iAsset based on your asset.

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 5 of 12 (239 Views)

Re: Publich asset sketch

05-10-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: XuesongBai

If I place youre iAsset independent  and I change an asset than all issued iAssets change.
Is it not the intention that youre iAsset change independently from each other like an ipart?

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 360
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 6 of 12 (236 Views)

Re: Publich asset sketch

05-10-2012 01:18 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Yes, that's the intention. How are you placing it, and how are you changing it?

  Jeff

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 7 of 12 (232 Views)

Re: Publich asset sketch

05-10-2012 02:30 PM in reply to: jeff.pek

I place the asset with Insert Model and then i select the panel in the browser and change the parameters.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 360
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 8 of 12 (230 Views)

Re: Publich asset sketch

05-10-2012 03:19 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi again -

 

When you place with Insert Model, it doesn't create a separate copy of the component, and so parameter changes apply to all occurrences.

 

If you want it to behave like the other library assets, you need to publish it to the library, and then place it from there.

 

Jeff

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 9 of 12 (227 Views)

Re: Publich asset sketch

05-10-2012 05:15 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

 

Jeff is right. We recommend that you should publish your assets to the Factory library and then place it from Asset browser.Expecially for iAsset, you can choose the member on the menu of  the iAsset in the asset browser before you place it.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 10 of 12 (217 Views)

Re: Publich asset sketch

05-11-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

I published the iAsset and it works, Thanks guys.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.