Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
daya
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 1 of 5 (291 Views)

problem in Sync Inventor option (Autodesk Architecture )

291 Views, 4 Replies
10-16-2012 12:06 AM

Dear All

 

I have a Factory Design Suite 2013 Premium software.

I have prepared a factory layout in Autodesk Architecture and also import models from asset browser.

Now my problem is that when I use sync Inventor (Factory>sync inventor) option then all model appears in 3D but the building created by architecture like wall, column & floor appear in wireframe only.


How can i get complete 3D model.

Please do needful.

 

Regards,

Daya

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 431
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 5 (268 Views)

Re: problem in Sync Inventor option (Autodesk Architecture )

10-16-2012 07:23 PM in reply to: daya

Hi,

 

Currently the 3D  buidling such wall, door created in Archetecture will be shown as client graphics. Please refer to the workflow attached to get the 3D building model in Inventor layout.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Contributor
daya
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 3 of 5 (250 Views)

Re: problem in Sync Inventor option (Autodesk Architecture )

10-17-2012 09:49 PM in reply to: XuesongBai

Dear  XuesongBai,

 

Thanks for your prompt reply.
I have cleared all the point in attached pdf file except point number "11".

Could you please let us know how can we generate *.docs file according to point number 11.

 

 

Thanks & Regards,

Daya

 

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 431
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 4 of 5 (235 Views)

Re: problem in Sync Inventor option (Autodesk Architecture )

10-18-2012 12:01 AM in reply to: daya

Hi Daya,

 

The points in the attached pdf is just one part of my whole workflow for the internal testing. The point 11 is to open the assembly file which is created in another pdf.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Contributor
daya
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 5 of 5 (204 Views)

Re: problem in Sync Inventor option (Autodesk Architecture )

11-04-2012 08:29 PM in reply to: XuesongBai

Dear

 

Xuesong

 

Thanks for your help.

 

Regards,

daya

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.