Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
Light_Guy
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎09-24-2007
Message 1 of 4 (188 Views)

Losing Parameters

188 Views, 3 Replies
10-19-2012 07:06 AM

We have just recently upgraded to FDS and so we are still in the learning process but here is our problem - Because parameters are now so very important to creating an FDS asset we are finding that we are very limited on how we can create the assets. Our latest problem is trying to create an asset from an assembly. When creating the assembly we lose the parameters created on the individual parts and thus we lose the parameters we would like to use for the asset. Are we missing something or is this the current nature of the beast and I need to post this in the other FDS forum?

Paul Hamor
"Always good ships!"
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 4 (180 Views)

Re: Losing Parameters

10-21-2012 06:56 PM in reply to: Light_Guy

Hi,

 

I think you want to control the specific parameter value of the individual part in the assembly asset. So that, I recommend that you follow the following steps:

1,Create the user parameter that will map to the specific parameter value of the individual part, and make it as key parameter

2,New iLogic rule and do the mapping between assemble parameter and the specific parameter of the  individual part by iLogic Code.Please refer to the snapshot as below.

assembly key parameter.png

 

Please let me know if there is any help.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
Light_Guy
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎09-24-2007
Message 3 of 4 (152 Views)

Re: Losing Parameters

12-15-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

I got the same suggestion from one of my support instructors and it does work, my problem is, I have to create a lot of these assemblies and justifying the time it takes to add all the parameters in like that can be a challenge in a time crunched world. I have added an enhancement request on the FDS suggestion group. Thanks for getting back to me!

Paul Hamor
"Always good ships!"
Mentor
petestrycharske
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 4 of 4 (140 Views)

Re: Losing Parameters

01-16-2013 11:03 AM in reply to: Light_Guy

Paul,

   I am also digging in to learn the Factory Design Suite and have been running into the same challenge.  Haven't had an opportunity to try this yet, but you could try making the adjustable parts in your assembly adaptive.  This should allow you to set some assembly level parameters and drive the changes down from there.  If I get the opportunity, in the next couple of days, I will give it a shot and let you know how it works.  Might not be the ideal solution, but could get you by for now.  Let me know how this works for you and have a blessed day!

 

Peace,

Pete

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.