Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 1 of 48 (391 Views)

linked dwg overlay

391 Views, 47 Replies
08-15-2012 03:34 AM

I want to add a dwg as overlay but i get the message that the drawing is linked to another 3d Factory layout.

How can i find the 3d Factory layout where the dwg is linked to.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 2 of 48 (389 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-15-2012 03:42 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos -

 

This is based on file name/directory matching.

I suspect you have a matching .iam in the same directory. E.g., xxx.dwg -> xxx.iam.

 

Jeff

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 3 of 48 (384 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-15-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

I have several drawings where the drawing is linked.

So it was possible to link to more drawings.

Why not now, is it new to FDS 2013.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 4 of 48 (382 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-15-2012 06:40 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

You can do that if you use Add Dwg Overlay (on Suite Workflows dropdown). The dwg/iam are "tied together" when you use Sync Inventor. This is new in 2013.

 

Jeff

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 5 of 48 (379 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-15-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

When i am in FDS i can sync with acad, but when i am in acad i can't find the button Sync to Inventor.

Where is that button hidden?

Or do i have to use acad mechanical?

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
ted.saufley
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎12-14-2004
Message 6 of 48 (371 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-15-2012 02:46 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

You should find the Sync to Inventor command prominently displayed on the Factory tab > Suite Workflows panel in both the AutoCAD Architecture 2013 and AutoCAD Mechanical 2013 factory utilities.

sync_Inventor.png 

Is this ribbon icon not appearing in your installation?

 

-Ted



Ted Saufley
Principal Content Developer
DLS Manufacturing Engineering
Autodesk, Inc.
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 7 of 48 (363 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 12:55 AM in reply to: ted.saufley

I don't see the Ribbon icon.

 

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
tanghong77
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 8 of 48 (356 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 01:08 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi,

Are you using AutoCAD? Factory Design Utilitites only can be applied to AutoCAD Mechanical or AutoCAD Architecture.  -Irene

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 9 of 48 (354 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 01:12 AM in reply to: tanghong77

I use acad mechanical and acad architecture.

The factory ribbon isn't show up.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
tanghong77
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 10 of 48 (347 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 01:17 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

No sure if it is because the Factory Utilitiets for AutoCAD is not installed well.

could you please try to input the command like FACT_ to check if you can access Factory related command in your AutoCAD?

-Irene

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.