Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 21 of 48 (218 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

Or are you using Remote Desktop from the server, and accessing your PC?

This is whate we do.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 360
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 22 of 48 (212 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

OK, so you're saying that when you log into your PC via Remote Desktop you don't see the Factory tab, but logged in directly you do? 

 

I've never seen anything like that, and I can't imagine what would cause it. Are you logged in as the same user in both scenarios?

 

When you go to the ApplicationPlugins directory that I mentioned earlier, what do you see (in both log-in scenarios)?

 

Thanks,

  Jeff

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 23 of 48 (210 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 06:27 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

In both i see the same.

The only different is the Cuix file.

When i log into my pc i see there is the cuix file and when i log into Remote there is no cuix file.

 

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 24 of 48 (205 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

Btw i use two different inlog names.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 360
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 25 of 48 (203 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

That must have something to do with it.

Did you try resetting the profile in the scenario where it's not working?

 

Jeff

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 26 of 48 (199 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

Yes, i reset my profile i even tried Vanilla but it is still not working.

Am I the only one with this problem, I can imagine that there are multiple users who using a remote desktop at work.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
tanghong77
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 27 of 48 (191 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 06:15 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden
Spoiler
 

Yes, we often use Remote Desktop from one PC to access another PC. But we are not working with this senario, from my own PC login with a serevr account, and then remote to my own PC again. could you let me know the benefit in this senario?

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 360
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 28 of 48 (188 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 09:56 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden
Hi - Yes, you seem to be the only one with this problem - as I mentioned, we use Remote Desktop all the time, and don't see this. Have you tried logging into your PC directly with the login that you use with Remote Desktop? I'd suspect you'd see the same thing. Jeff
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 29 of 48 (186 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 11:25 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

When i login to the Remote i have two explorers, see the attachment.

To the left its the way when i go to the server and i don't see my own pc.

To the right its the way when i go to my own pc.

When i loggin to my pc i don't see the server, partition H:M:smileytongue:

I have made a new acad profile at home and used it at my company but that is not working.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 30 of 48 (181 Views)

Re: linked dwg overlay

08-16-2012 11:49 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

I have another problem, everytime i start acad i habe to activate my profile.

Everytime it switch back to Vanilla.

Could it be that i have problems with the startup script when i loggin to the server?

I also loaded the Fact cui with menuload and then i see the tab in the ribbon but its not compleet

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.