Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
Light_Guy
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎09-24-2007
Message 1 of 3 (234 Views)
Accepted Solution

FDS Assets not showing in Showcase

234 Views, 2 Replies
12-16-2012 09:39 AM

We recently upgraded to FDS and I am trying to get a small assembly fixed up for presentation but when I opened the .iam file in Showcase, none of the assets were there, only the pieces created as actual .ipt files. Any ideas??

Paul Hamor
"Always good ships!"

Hi there,

 

Make sure all the Invnetor files are put in the same folder. Maybe you can use Pack and Go to do that in Inventor. Afterwards, open the Inventor assembly file in Showcase.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 3 (221 Views)

Re: FDS Assets not showing in Showcase

12-30-2012 07:29 PM in reply to: Light_Guy

Hi there,

 

Make sure all the Invnetor files are put in the same folder. Maybe you can use Pack and Go to do that in Inventor. Afterwards, open the Inventor assembly file in Showcase.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
Light_Guy
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎09-24-2007
Message 3 of 3 (212 Views)

Re: FDS Assets not showing in Showcase

01-03-2013 05:48 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

That was exactly what the problem was! Thanks!!

Paul Hamor
"Always good ships!"
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.