Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 1 of 8 (317 Views)

constrain to Acad Overlay

317 Views, 7 Replies
08-15-2012 01:46 AM

I have a Acad dwg linked with FDS and placed on a layout using the "Create from Autocad.
Now I have parts who are not asset but  I work with iMates.
Now I want the parts constrain with the Autocad Overlay.
I have made a contour in the Acad Dwg  and want to constrain my parts to it in FDS.
If I use the command Constrain I can not select the contour.
If I use the part as an Asset i can place the part  to the contour with
I have the right  Snap Types selected.
Is there a possibility to constrain my part to the contour?

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 8 (315 Views)

Re: constrain to Acad Overlay

08-15-2012 02:14 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

 

How is going so far.

 

What contour are you creating? Can you help give a snapshot?

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 3 of 8 (312 Views)

Re: constrain to Acad Overlay

08-15-2012 02:22 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Hi, Xuesong

I am back from vacation and testing again.

In the snapshot it's the yellow, blue and green line.

These are made in acad.

I want my panel constrain to the green line in FDS.

 

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 4 of 8 (306 Views)

Re: constrain to Acad Overlay

08-15-2012 02:39 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

 

The contour which is created in ACAD cannot be selected to add constraint in FDS. Because the contour line as overlay is not realy line in Inventor.

But if your dwg is not complex, you can new a part and then insert the DWG in the sketch. Afterwards, you can select the contour to constraint the asset. But frankly, it is not recommended since the performace will be lower.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 239
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 5 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: constrain to Acad Overlay

08-15-2012 06:27 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

I made a drawing only of the contour.

Then i place the contour.dwg as xref in the main acad drawing.

The contour.dwg i place in FDS with 'Create'.

With 'insert autocad file' i place the contour.dwg on the sketch.

Then i can constraint my panels without lower performance because the contour.dwg is very simple.

But when the main drawing is changing and the Contour.dwg who is attached as xref to i have a problem in FDS.

The contour.dwg in FDS is not update.

Is there a way to link the Contour.dwg in FDS with the acad drawing so it can be update?

In the attachment you see two vertical red lines.

The left line is update with the acad overlay and the right line is from the contour.dwg who is not update.

 

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 6 of 8 (284 Views)

Re: constrain to Acad Overlay

08-15-2012 10:40 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

 

The dwg which inserted by  "insert autocad file" command cannot be associated with ACAD DWG.

I am thinking whether you can place asset which only include the sketch contour in Inventor and then change the position and parameter in Inventor either. Afterwards, constraint the asset on the contour. Finally, Sync AutoCAD to get the final DWG.

 

I recorded the video about my thoughts. Please take a review and let me know if you have any comments.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Active Contributor
patrick.fillion
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 7 of 8 (228 Views)

Re: constrain to Acad Overlay

09-13-2012 01:15 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

its the same problem if you want to constraint from a column created in Acad A.

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 8 of 8 (220 Views)

Re: constrain to Acad Overlay

09-16-2012 06:07 PM in reply to: patrick.fillion

Hi there,

 

Maybe you can export the ACA objects such as column as 3D solid and then import them as Inventor native part/assembly. So that, you can insert it into inventor factory layout assembly and afterwards add constraint between column and other assets.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!