Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
lalatorre
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 1 of 7 (226 Views)

Cant Load Factory Add-in on Inventor

226 Views, 6 Replies
07-30-2012 09:17 AM

Hello, I install the Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2013 from the subscription center download, The Factory Tools works good on AutoCAD Mechanical/Architecture, But on Inventor doesn't apear the Factory utilities, in the Add-In, the Factory is show like "Unloaded" i try to activate in this windows but nothing happened.

 

I went to de Add-In Manager whit Inventor closed but the Factory Utilities Add-in are mark like start Immediately.

 

I did a manual uninstall whit  the Autodesk web instructions, I re-donwload the media but dont work. How can I solve this problem?

 

Tanks.

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 2 of 7 (220 Views)

Re: Cant Load Factory Add-in on Inventor

07-30-2012 07:00 PM in reply to: lalatorre

Hi -

 

Did you already have Inventor installed when you installed the suite?

 

Jeff

Contributor
lalatorre
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 3 of 7 (215 Views)

Re: Cant Load Factory Add-in on Inventor

07-31-2012 06:52 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

I had the Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, I Uninstall All the suite, then Install the Factory, next I uninstall only inventor Pro, delete the folders and the Register and Re-install Inventor.

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 4 of 7 (213 Views)

Re: Cant Load Factory Add-in on Inventor

07-31-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: lalatorre

I see. Thanks.

You'll need to install Inventor from the FDS installer in order for the Factory functionality to be available.

 

Have you done that?

 

Jeff

Contributor
lalatorre
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 5 of 7 (212 Views)

Re: Cant Load Factory Add-in on Inventor

07-31-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

Yes, I Uninstall the PDS and install from FDS Installer, but the Factory Utilities doesnt apears. I try re-installing Inventor from diferent medias of FDS. This is only on Inventor, AutoCAd mechanical / Architecture works good

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 6 of 7 (207 Views)

Re: Cant Load Factory Add-in on Inventor

07-31-2012 07:45 AM in reply to: lalatorre

HI again -

 

We've seen one case where the Factory Utilities were unchecked in the installation configuration for Inventor. It might be worth it to try again to install Inventor from the FDS installer, to make sure that the Factory Utilities for Inventor are configured to be installed.

 

I'm not sure what you mean by "tried re-installing Inventor from different medias of FDS" -- you're not just installing Inventor's MSI, are you? Or do you just mean from different USB sticks?

 

Thanks,

  Jeff

Contributor
lalatorre
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 7 of 7 (205 Views)

Re: Cant Load Factory Add-in on Inventor

07-31-2012 07:57 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

Hello, Yes, I try from 2 USB and subscription Center Download.

I'll install again Inventor to be shure that the Factory Utilities are check. Tanks a lot 

 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.