Ecotect

Ecotect

Reply
Active Member
christian.bosselmann
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-01-2009
Message 1 of 3 (2,210 Views)
Accepted Solution

Usging Ecotect to simulate artifical lighting in Radiance

2210 Views, 2 Replies
12-19-2010 10:04 PM

I am having problems simulating artificial lighting in Radiance when using the calculation wizard for Radiance.

Eventhough I at the final step specify to generate the light automatically from the pull down menu, my radiance simulations do not contain any artificial light, but only daylight.

When simulating the artficial light levels within Ecotect everything works just fine.

 

I would be very grateful for any feedback

The light fixtures IES photometric data is not defined in radiance

you need to convert your IES photometric data to the radiance format.

Try using the IES2RAD utility.

 

Here are a couple of links for you to check out.

 

http://radsite.lbl.gov/radiance/man_html/ies2rad.1.html

 

http://www.yichunhuang.com/teaching/ecotec/teaching_ecotec_other.html#ies

 

 

Fabian

Contributor
FabianPosadas
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-07-2006
Message 2 of 3 (2,200 Views)

Re: Using Ecotect to simulate artificial lighting in Radiance

12-20-2010 05:02 PM in reply to: christian.bosselmann

The light fixtures IES photometric data is not defined in radiance

you need to convert your IES photometric data to the radiance format.

Try using the IES2RAD utility.

 

Here are a couple of links for you to check out.

 

http://radsite.lbl.gov/radiance/man_html/ies2rad.1.html

 

http://www.yichunhuang.com/teaching/ecotec/teaching_ecotec_other.html#ies

 

 

Fabian

Active Member
christian.bosselmann
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-01-2009
Message 3 of 3 (2,190 Views)

Re: Using Ecotect to simulate artificial lighting in Radiance

12-20-2010 05:25 PM in reply to: FabianPosadas

Thanks Fabian

merry christmas

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post