Ecotect

Reply
New Member
janicely226
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-22-2010
Message 1 of 4 (3,191 Views)

Rhino to ecotect- SOS pls

3191 Views, 3 Replies
03-22-2010 02:57 AM
Hi,
I am new to ecotect. I am trying to draw a rhino model of my building to do some quick studies. The design has a lot of curves. When I import into ecotect as 3ds file, I encounter a lot of messy lines. I just wonder if there is a way to improve it. Plus, the model import appear as wireframe, how can I display it as solid?


Thanks a lot for your help
Active Member
tzigo
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-30-2009
Message 2 of 4 (3,191 Views)

Re: Rhino to ecotect- SOS pls

03-24-2010 09:19 PM in reply to: janicely226
Rhino to Ecotect is not such a good idea. My suggestion would be to use gbXML from either Revit or ArchiCAD, or as the last resort 3DS from Max where you have better control over tessellation and normals orientation.

TZ
New Member
mercedes435
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 3 of 4 (3,191 Views)

Re: Rhino to ecotect- SOS pls

03-25-2010 09:42 AM in reply to: janicely226
Try selecting model in Ecotect: Modify / Merge Coincident Triangles
New Member
p1moocrack
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 4 of 4 (3,191 Views)

Re: Rhino to ecotect- SOS pls

04-06-2010 11:32 AM in reply to: janicely226
To get it to not be a wireframe, try this:
When you export , don't select the Default Export Scheme. Click Edit Schemes, then New. Create a new name and then under the General Settings tab, you want Write Surfaces and Write Meshes set to Meshes, not Curves. Click close and OK.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post