Ecotect

Ecotect

Reply
Active Member
missrocki
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 1 of 8 (3,584 Views)

Importing Radiance grid results back to Ecotect - no data found issue

3584 Views, 7 Replies
03-08-2011 12:39 PM

Hello all,

 

I seem to be encountering a problem in reimporting grid analysis results from Radiance back into Ecotect.

The objective is to calculate the daylight levels (illuminance values) in footcandles at the 3 major points of the year (Winter and summer solstice and equinox).Daysim works fine, but I really want to have specific values at the particular time of the year instead of an average provided by Daysim.

 

I follow through all the steps of exporting from Ecotect to Radiance:

1. Placing camera inside the model

2. Fitting analysis grid to model

3. Making sure I have the correct weather data as well as longitude/latitude coordinates for the location

3. Exporting to Radiance

4. Setting parameters: Step1. Selecting Illuminance Image (lux) Step 2. Selecting Surface and/or Point Analysis Step 3. Selecting Analysis Grid Step 4. Selecting interior views Step 5. Selected Camera Views Step 6. Medium accuracy Step 7. All if correct with Radiance installation Step 8. Don't modify anything

Step 9 see attached screenshot.

 

I export, Radiance runs and then window appears to verify if I want to import grid results (see attached screen shot). I select Daylighting levels and then another window appears telling me that "Invalid file format -no data found" (see screen shot). When I go verify where the files are store, the .ok file is indeed 0KB.

 

I have no idea what I am doing wrong and where to sort the problem. Please help!

 

I am using Ecotect Analysis 2010, Windows 7 32bit.

Active Member
missrocki
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 2 of 8 (3,582 Views)

Re: Importing Radiance grid results back to Ecotect - no data found issue

03-08-2011 12:42 PM in reply to: missrocki

Also here is the screen shot image of what Radiance generated. The .ok file is 0KB.

Contributor
Boesselmann
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-16-2011
Message 3 of 8 (3,572 Views)

Re: Importing Radiance grid results back to Ecotect - no data found issue

03-08-2011 07:08 PM in reply to: missrocki

Dear missrocki

please remove the  empty space from you document path. Please also try to keep the document path as short as possible.

if that does not work try to run the same simlation with nodes in stead of the simulation grid. The nodes you can also open in an excel sheet for further calculations.

 

best regards

Active Member
missrocki
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 4 of 8 (3,521 Views)

Re: Importing Radiance grid results back to Ecotect - no data found issue

03-14-2011 12:59 PM in reply to: missrocki

Hi Boesselmann 

Thank you for your reply.

My file path doesn't contain any spaces. I attempted to simply use: C:/temp/1 and unfortunately, the results are the same.


I am not sure what selection/commands to use to do the simulation only with nodes and not the grid. Could you provide a step by step?

What I attempted what to turn on the select grid nodes button, select the nodes, but in the export menu, it was possible to select the 2D grid and objects tagged as shaded. The same result arises: file bis invalid.

 

Thank you for your help.

Contributor
Boesselmann
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-16-2011
Message 5 of 8 (3,516 Views)

Re: Importing Radiance grid results back to Ecotect - no data found issue

03-14-2011 07:18 PM in reply to: missrocki

Hi missrocki

Try to also let the filepath of the Ectotect file not contain any empty spaces, not only the Radiance export one.

From your screenshot I can tell it is : ….15-10-001- RICHMOND Centre\Calculations\2011-03-01 skylight_rebuild-electric_top cove.eco . I usually have my ectotecct files with the same short filepath as your radiance export file.

 

In stead of an analysis grid you place the points in the model. (upper left of your interface below the messuretape)

Before proceeding to the Lighting Analysi pleas select the points to be simulated

 

In the Calculation Wizard pleas select:

-export to Radiance

next step

-Daylight Factors

next step

Surface and/or Point Analysis

next step

-Objects and Model AND Use only selected Objects

next step s until 9/9

 

If the problem is not with the space of the document path I guess the settings in the last summary step is wrong. It should look like this

 

screenshot.jpg

 

Please let me know if it worked.

best regards 

 

 

 

Active Member
missrocki
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 6 of 8 (3,422 Views)

Re: Importing Radiance grid results back to Ecotect - no data found issue

04-06-2011 07:03 AM in reply to: missrocki

Hello!


I did attempt your suggestions (it is true that the ecotect path was long) - but no success.

Finally, discouraged, I deleted my Radiance and downloaded whatever version was available (though I am pretty sure it is the same). Depressingly enough, the calculations finally worked.

 

Thank you for your help though!

Contributor
Boesselmann
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-16-2011
Message 7 of 8 (3,411 Views)

Re: Importing Radiance grid results back to Ecotect - no data found issue

04-07-2011 01:17 AM in reply to: missrocki

Hi Misrocki

I am afraid that this is a quite common solution to a problem :-)

best regards

New Member
helenaz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-12-2013
Message 8 of 8 (2,418 Views)

Re: Importing Radiance grid results back to Ecotect - no data found issue

03-27-2013 08:17 PM in reply to: missrocki

I'm getting the exact same error, I double checked my process and I'm pretty sure I'm doing it right. I've done this analysis before and never had this problems. I have the same options selected in the export summary screen than missrocki (see attached screen shot). I don't have spaces in the name of the file, which is save in my C:/, and it's very short name. I have no idea of why I get this error. Please please help!

 

Thanks!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!