Ecotect

Reply
New Member
mturrin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Message 1 of 3 (1,105 Views)

EnergyPlus via Ecotect

1105 Views, 2 Replies
08-07-2012 04:53 AM

Hi,

I am using Ecotect to run thermal analysis in EnergyPlus - I am new to this.

I have made a number of simple test models - in each of them I get the following severe error:

 

   ** Severe  ** GetInternalHeatGains: ElectricEquipment="ZONE_1_EQUIP", invalid Design Level Calculation Method, value  =EQUIPMENT LEVEL
   **   ~~~   ** ...Valid values are "EquipmentLevel", "Watts/Area", "Watts/Person".

 

Sine I get the same error in any kind of simple tests I did, I assume I am missing some basic step in setting the model.

How should I control the setting for the ElectricEquipment of thermal zones? (Attached the current setting for internal gains).

 

Thank you,

Michela

New Member
mturrin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-07-2012
Message 2 of 3 (1,096 Views)

Re: EnergyPlus via Ecotect

08-07-2012 10:04 PM in reply to: mturrin

It seems there are possibly two problems in the idf file generated by Ecotect?

 

1) Following a comment by EnergyPlus’ support, I see the idf file generated by Ecotect contains the name: “Equipment Level" instead of "EquipmentLevel". This remains as such once the idf is converted from version 3.0.0 (Ecotect) to 7.1.0 (current EnergyPlus). So, I correct this manually by editing the idf as txt. Once done that, then the problem mentioned in my former message is solved. However, a second problem occurs:

 

2)  ** Severe  ** GetSimpleAirModelInputs: ZoneInfiltration:smileyvery-happy:esignFlowRate="ZONE_1_INFILT", invalid calculation method=ACH . I have tried to substitute manually in txt “ACH” with “Flow/Zone” in the idf generated by Ecotect, then the file runs properly in EnergyPlus. However, I am not aware if ACH was meant for something different than recalling the Design Flow Rate Calculation Method “Flow/Zone” ?

 

I will ask about this second problem to the EnergyPlus’ support too – but it seems both issues originate in Ecotect?

 

Thanks for some help on this.

Michela

New Member
aloomans
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 3 of 3 (189 Views)

Re: EnergyPlus via Ecotect

05-29-2014 12:06 PM in reply to: mturrin

I had the same problem. Worked after I followed your steps. Thank you!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.