Ecotect

Ecotect

Reply
New Member
marcodeladiega
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-16-2010
Message 1 of 4 (901 Views)

Ecotect does not keep my Radiance parameters.

901 Views, 3 Replies
10-20-2010 10:59 AM

Hello,

 

I am using Ecotect and Radiance, when I want run Radiance to render a scene, calculate daylight factor, calculate illuminance, etc. Radiance does not keep my parameters, the simulation is running with the default Ecotect parameters.

 

For example I want to render a scene with the following parameters 

 

-ab 5 -aa 0.08 -ar 512 -ad 2048 -as 512

 

But in the Radiance console, when the simulation is running, I can see the following paramerters instead :

 

set ROPT=-dp 512 -ar 13 -ms 0.24 -ds .3 -dt .1 -dc .5 -dr 1 -sj .7 -st .1 -ab 5 -af essai.amb -aa .15 -ad 800 -as 128 -av 0.01 0.01 0.01 -lr 8 -lw .002 -i set VIEW=-vtl -vp 8.000 5.000 4.500 -vd 0.000 0.000 -3.000 -vu 0 1 0 -vh 16 -vv 10 -vs 0 -vl 0

 

The problem still the same even if I try Final render or RadianceCP.

 

Do you have any solution ?

 

Regards.

Contributor
jon.gardzelewski
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-31-2010
Message 2 of 4 (793 Views)

Re: Ecotect does not keep my Radiance parameters.

12-27-2010 02:00 PM in reply to: marcodeladiega

You can change these parameters when Importing the values back onto a grid in Ecotect.  Have yo utried this?

 

 

New Member
marcodeladiega
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-16-2010
Message 3 of 4 (787 Views)

Re: Ecotect does not keep my Radiance parameters.

12-28-2010 01:47 AM in reply to: marcodeladiega

That is what I have done, I put my Radiance parameters in this form (see your file attached), but in the console, when the simualtion is running,  this is the default Radiance parameters which are used for the simulation.

 

The problem still unsolved ... Maybe this is a bug of this version (Ecotect 2011)

Valued Contributor
Pennetier1
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎04-23-2010
Message 4 of 4 (733 Views)

Re: Ecotect does not keep my Radiance parameters.

01-05-2011 01:10 PM in reply to: marcodeladiega

The problem seems to stem from the fact that changing the default Advanced Rendering Parameter values within the wizard will not be sent to the Radiance engine.

The work around is to edit the created RIF file from within the Radiance Control Panel (RCP) which can be access via the Tool menu > Edit Radiance Project…

  1. In the RCP, open the project file RIF
  2. Click the Advanced Render Settings button on the left panel, and load the current default values.
  3. Adjust the desired parameters and click OK.
  4. Save the project once more.  The software asks if you want to replace the file – click yes.  A new line appears in the RCP “render= …” followed by the new rendering parameters.
  5. Click the RENDER button or the F9 key to re-run the project though RADIANCE engine.
  6. In the DOS window, the original default values are first listed, as they are embedded in the .oct file (or .rad or .amb?), but then are overwritten by the command line “render=” with the selected parameters.
Hope that helps.
Cheers,
Olivier
Olivier A. PENNETIER
Autodesk Ecotect Support Specialist
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.