Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Mentor
rapidcad
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 81 of 196 (833 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-18-2012 05:43 AM in reply to: Spiritshifterus

Hey Chris, I had a look at your block this morning and I like what I see. I see a progression of thought from where you started as you have found the best way for you to access the different options for your block. It is more important to figure out the best way to present options rather than concern yourself with which technology will be used to do the drawing. Sometimes the best option is combining several grips into one like you did. The main thing is to focus on helping your users find things quickly and make as few choices as possible to get where they need to be.

 

One minor but useful tip can be given here though. I noticed that you are not using the description field on your parameters. Of course, the block works fine without them, but you are likely missing out on helping your users with information. If you run your settings with GRIPTIPS set to 1, you can read whatever is in the description field when you hover over any grip. It might not be important if everyone knows what your particular grip controls, but for me, I have dozens of complicated dynamic blocks, each with an average of 6 or 7 grips to figure out. you wouldn't want to pick each grip in order to actually see what it is that they control, that would be too time consuming. Mousing over the grips to read descriptions is a very professional way to communicate how to control your blocks.

 

Hope this helps - I'm glad you're getting this MVP working for you.

 

Ron

Ronald A. Powell
CAD Developer/Operator
TGW Systems Inc.
Spring Lake, MI
Valued Contributor
Spiritshifterus
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-30-2012
Message 82 of 196 (828 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-18-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: rapidcad
Dear Mr. Powell, I may not have been using Parameter Descriptions on my blocks, ... But I am now! That is very wise advice, and armed with that knowledge, I will spend my time today adding the appropriate data to my super-blocks! Thank you, sir, and have a good day, all. Chris Martin
Contributor
peter_m.
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 83 of 196 (810 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-19-2012 03:22 AM in reply to: *T Bennett

I'm struggling to get this to work.

 

It's the visibility_add command that is causing me problems, the rest seem to be working just fine in blocks where others (on this forum) have already created multiple view states, however visibility_add never works no matter what.

 

I get an 'unknown command' error after the 'Fantom' view state is created. It then disappears and I'm prompted to load the lisp program again. Full dump is below.

 

 

 

Command: _appload visibility-add-eng.lsp successfully loaded.
visibility-add-eng.lsp successfully loaded.


Command:
Command:
Command:
Command: (visibility_add)
Select point for placing Visibility Set: tt
Specify temporary OTRACK point:


Select point for placing Visibility Set: _.point
Current point modes:  PDMODE=34  PDSIZE=6.000
Specify a point: 0,0,0
Command: _.BSAVE
Command: _.BParameter
Enter parameter type
[Alignment/Base/pOint/Linear/Polar/Xy/Rotation/Flip/Visibility/looKup]: _V
Specify parameter location or [Name/Label/Description/Palette]: _L
Enter visibility property label <Visibility1>: Fantom
Specify parameter location or [Name/Label/Description/Palette]:
Enter number of grips [0/1] <1>:
Command: _.BSAVE
Command: _.point
Current point modes:  PDMODE=34  PDSIZE=6.000
Specify a point: 0,0,0
Command: _.undo Current settings: Auto = On, Control = All, Combine = Yes,
Layer = Yes
Enter the number of operations to undo or [Auto/Control/BEgin/End/Mark/Back]
<1>: 5 (Lisp Expression) GROUP (Lisp Expression) GROUP (Lisp Expression) GROUP
(Lisp Expression) GROUP (Lisp Expression) GROUP Regenerating model.

Command:
Command: _.BSAVE
Command: _.point
Current point modes:  PDMODE=34  PDSIZE=6.000
Specify a point: 0,0,0
Command: _.BSAVE
Command: _.undo Current settings: Auto = On, Control = All, Combine = Yes,
Layer = Yes
Enter the number of operations to undo or [Auto/Control/BEgin/End/Mark/Back]
<1>: 1 (Lisp Expression) GROUP Regenerating model.

Command:
Command: _.BParameter
Enter parameter type
[Alignment/Base/pOint/Linear/Polar/Xy/Rotation/Flip/Visibility/looKup]: _V
** Visibility parameter already exists in block definition. **
Command: _L Unknown command "L".  Press F1 for help.

Command: Visibility: 7ffff949 Unknown command "VISIBILITY: 7FFFF949".  Press F1
for help.

Command:
Command: APPLOAD visibility-add-eng.lsp successfully loaded.


Command: _.point
Current point modes:  PDMODE=34  PDSIZE=6.000
Specify a point: 0,0,0

Command: _.point
Current point modes:  PDMODE=34  PDSIZE=6.000
Specify a point: 0,0,0

Command: nil

Command:
Command:
Command: _.BSAVE

Mentor
rapidcad
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 84 of 196 (803 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-19-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: peter_m.

Alright, first off, what version of AutoCAD and the LISP engine are you using?  And can you build your own MVP dyn block from scratch? Have you tried creating a simple block and visibility-adding one parameter, completing it, then adding a second? I can't say that I have much experience beyond version 1.3 of the program. I started my development with it, and since my project is a long term one, I have decided to stick with that version until the complete library is done (possibly another year). Perhaps there are issues with v1.4, I have only tested it a little.

 

Two things will easily corrupt a MVP dyn block.

1. A user parameter (the kind of parameter that a block properties table can generate from the menu at the top of the table).

2. Constraints within the block.

 

I found that I could add a block properties table to my MVP blocks, but I had to leave it empty until I had every visual parameter constructed and working. Then, once I had tested in the testing window, I could fill in the table, use the testing window again, and copy-paste the block out of the testing window into my master block drawing. That's my workaround for using block properties tables. I keep a version of the block with the empty table just for further development of the block. Actually, I keep many saved versions of my blocks so I can go back to a working version when something goes wrong. This program definitely messes with the undo loop, so you have to take precautions if you don't want to start from scratch all the time.

Ronald A. Powell
CAD Developer/Operator
TGW Systems Inc.
Spring Lake, MI
Contributor
peter_m.
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 85 of 196 (797 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-19-2012 06:32 AM in reply to: rapidcad

Using Acad Civil 3d 2012. We haven't upgraded to 2013 yet as IT haven't updated the data management software to be compatible with it. I can't install 2011 because of IT.

 

I'm using vis-add-eng-v1.5

 

I cannot build a MVP dyn block from scratch. Even a block with only only dumb geometry, no user parameters at all.

I cannot add a further VP to MVP dyn blocks, it returns the same error and all of the existing VP's are deleted.

 

Mentor
rapidcad
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 86 of 196 (791 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-19-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: peter_m.

Yeah, i see what you mean with v1.5 and 2012. I did a little more testing and I could not add a visibiity at all in 2012. After reviewnig the threads from the time of publishing, I see that everyone has experienced the same problem with it. Sorry, but I think v1.3 is the best you can hope for and I think you need to use AutoCAD 2011 I tried using 1.3 and 1.4 in 2012 and I could not add the second visibility state without getting an error ... "The following error has occured, bad DXF group: (360)". 

 

Looks like it is 2011 or nothing right now unless Andre works some more magic...

Ronald A. Powell
CAD Developer/Operator
TGW Systems Inc.
Spring Lake, MI
Contributor
peter_m.
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 87 of 196 (788 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-19-2012 08:36 AM in reply to: rapidcad

Yes. Grrr.

 

Could I ask a big favour of someone?

A default block, just a colection of squares/circles

With 4 mvp states in, that I could use as a default start for future blocks.

Until the lisp is updated.

Active Member
nacirpl
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 88 of 196 (787 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-19-2012 08:53 AM in reply to: rapidcad

Just don't understand why Autodesk doesn't want to chip into this problem or feature (whichever you want to call it).

 

Sometimes I think they're only adding what they think is good for them at that point and not for those who use it (CLIENT). 

 

I remeber threads on forums asking for the feature that Andre created back in 2007, and Autodesk is sitting quiet.

 

Ehhh

Contributor
peter_m.
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 89 of 196 (784 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-19-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: rapidcad

I think it's now a 'Not Invented Here' problem.

 

At first they didn't think it would be necessary, then that they didn't know how to implement it, then soomeon outside went ahead and did it. After that, dev's won't touch it.

Active Member
nacirpl
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 90 of 196 (782 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-19-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: peter_m.

So at least they should go the path of Andre and create it in their own liking.

 

There's a lot of ppl that don't use the Dynamic Blocks, but once you start building them you would want to add a second VS becuase it's the esiest way any person thinks. Once they notice they can't it's like a hammer in the head.

 

Who cares that Autodesk did not invented this feature. Can't they realize that this is VERY IMPORTANT to their library ?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.