Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 1 of 7 (328 Views)
Accepted Solution

Suggestions Please: Dimension inside D.B. action isn't working.

328 Views, 6 Replies
01-11-2013 07:13 AM

Attached is a simply box with a dimension and a grip to adjust the location of the text of the dimension.

 

Currently when I stretch the box the dimension text is staying 5' from the left when it should should always be centered with the box unless I decide it shouldn't be. The grip action is doing exactly what I entended, but the text for the dim isn't staying centered with the box. Everything is perfect except when I lengthen the box.

 

e.g. With a 50' length box the dimension text should to be at 25' (just as the grip is doing).

 

Thank you in advance for any suggestion.

J.Monday

Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘

Set the stretch action for the text to distancemultiplier 0,5 instead of 1,0.

That should stretch the text only half the distance which results in text always being centered.

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 2 of 7 (325 Views)

Re: Suggestions Please: Dimension inside D.B. action isn't working.

01-11-2013 07:26 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

Set the stretch action for the text to distancemultiplier 0,5 instead of 1,0.

That should stretch the text only half the distance which results in text always being centered.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Valued Contributor
KimBruns
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 3 of 7 (231 Views)

Re: Suggestions Please: Dimension inside D.B. action isn't working.

06-13-2013 02:19 PM in reply to: jarredmonday

A simpler solution is just to set the dim to the Home position and it will stay centered.  You don't need a separate Action for the dim text.

 

Kim


Product Design Suite 2015
Windows 7 Professional x64
Intel Xeon E31270 @ 3.4GHz
16GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro 2000
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 7 (220 Views)

Re: Suggestions Please: Dimension inside D.B. action isn't working.

06-14-2013 05:59 AM in reply to: KimBruns

Downside to that is that the Dimtext cannot be relocated without exploding the block if the OP needs to for some reason.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 5 of 7 (215 Views)

Re: Suggestions Please: Dimension inside D.B. action isn't working.

06-14-2013 06:19 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

I am constantly moving the dimension text for clarity reasons. I've been working on this, as well, and I think I have it where I want it, for now.

 

Thank you for the suggestion.

Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 7 (208 Views)

Re: Suggestions Please: Dimension inside D.B. action isn't working.

06-14-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

Okay now is over.

 

Why are you using a Dimension string with the dimension overwritten to acheive your Text?

Why not an Attribute? With Fields?

Does the Length ever change?

Width?

Depth?

Do you want this to do more?

 

You've worked in to a fairly complicated block that is quite limited in what can be achieved in the end.

What really do you need this to do?

 

Remember to REGEN

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 7 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: Suggestions Please: Dimension inside D.B. action isn't working.

06-14-2013 12:30 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

The dimension strings isn't being overwritten. It has a Dim Prefix e.g 6x18xDIM. I have created multiple dblocks with different heights and depths. The overall length does change often.

 

I like the idea of the attribute with fields. It would cut down the amount of dblocks in half but with my co-workers thinking you have to type "LINE" and "ERASE" to draw a line and erase it. It would be a daily chore to remind them to REGEN. I should just make them do it and deal with it. (I think "L" is easier than "LINE")

 

Thanks for you post. I will definitely use this for something.

Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.