Dynamic Blocks

Reply
New Member
ben.doyle
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 1 of 4 (186 Views)

Stretch Origin Point

186 Views, 3 Replies
09-10-2012 06:02 PM

I'm hoping someone more experienced than I can help me with this block I'm working on. I have a stretch action that's working fine, but I want to add a way for the stretched line to be reset to its original length without resetting the whole block, and the line needs to be stretched freely so increment & list settings aren't helping. Is there a way to do this?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 4 (176 Views)

Re: Stretch Origin Point

09-11-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: ben.doyle

Only with User input.

RESET wil reset the entire block not just a portion.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 3 of 4 (175 Views)

Re: Stretch Origin Point

09-11-2012 05:11 AM in reply to: ben.doyle

If you post the block it will be alot easier for us to help you and see what it is that you are trying to archieve.

 

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 4 of 4 (172 Views)

Re: Stretch Origin Point

09-11-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: ben.doyle

Could this perhaps be something?

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.