Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Valued Contributor
kkline116
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 1 of 3 (308 Views)
Accepted Solution

Same block - different layers

308 Views, 2 Replies
12-06-2012 10:53 AM

This is a completely shot in the dark, and I highly doubt this is possible... but...

 

I have a piece of machinery with a platform around it. We need those two things to be different colors for reasons I won't bore you with.

 

Right now, I have it set up where, you bring in the block on a -proposed layer, and then you can change it to a -existing layer, and everything changes to that new layer's colors (elements on 0 and bylayer).

 

However, what I would like to have happen is, inside that same block, I would like for the platform to change from a different color to a different color when the machine does.

 

So... the entire block (machine + platform) is on a layer - machine-pro. I bring it in, and everything is blue (for proposed). When I switch it to the machine-existing layer, it changes to a dark blue. I know I can have the platform be red and the machine blue, but when I switch the machine over to the existing (dark blue) the platform would still be red (because its set as a "hard" color other than by layer).

 

Is there a way to make the platform turn to a dark red (existing) from the bright red (proposed) when the machine turns to a dark blue (existing) from bright blue (proposed), but it all be in one block?

You could separate them by having the machine set "ByLayer" and the platform set "ByBlock", that way you would be able to control the machine by changing color on layer and the platform by changing color on block.

 

Otherwise you could always resort to visibilities, but I would not recommend.

Hope it helps.

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 493
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 2 of 3 (294 Views)

Re: Same block - different layers

12-06-2012 11:28 PM in reply to: kkline116

You could separate them by having the machine set "ByLayer" and the platform set "ByBlock", that way you would be able to control the machine by changing color on layer and the platform by changing color on block.

 

Otherwise you could always resort to visibilities, but I would not recommend.

Hope it helps.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Valued Contributor
kkline116
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 3 of 3 (285 Views)

Re: Same block - different layers

12-07-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT

That does help.

 

It's not quite as "automatic" as I was thinking, but that would at least give us the flexibility we need.

 

Thanks!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!