Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Member
Raksos87
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 1 of 12 (593 Views)
Accepted Solution

Multiple dynamic blocks.

593 Views, 11 Replies
10-03-2012 07:13 AM

Hi

Im new to dynamic blocks but i have made one here (attached) and when i more then one in drawing they will affect eachother. Can someone help me and check whats wrong?

All Parameters are able to accept many Actions with a few caveats.

Polar Actions can't be used with Linear Parameters as an example.

Easiest way to learn that is to just try adding Actions to Parameters.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Active Member
Raksos87
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 2 of 12 (591 Views)

Re: Multiple dynamic blocks.

10-03-2012 07:15 AM in reply to: Raksos87

i will need to have thousands of these in the same drawing. maybe its not the way to go?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 3 of 12 (577 Views)

Re: Multiple dynamic blocks.

10-03-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: Raksos87

Wrong how?

What are you trying to do?

The block looks fine here but it is giving a warning that it is not fully constrained.

 

Some reading on Constraints:

http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2010/ENU/AutoCAD%202010%20User%20Documentation/index.html?url=WS1a91938...

 

Revised Block attached without Constraints

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Member
Raksos87
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 4 of 12 (566 Views)

Re: Multiple dynamic blocks.

10-03-2012 11:12 PM in reply to: Raksos87

thanks for fast answer.

 

I cant open you file in autocad 2011. I will check and see if we have any licens for autocad 2013.

 

The problem with my block is when i insert multple of the same block and changes one, the line under the text will move on the rest of the blocks but the text will stay the same.

 

Maybe Autocad 2013 will fix that?

 

Sorry for my bad english

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 12 (554 Views)

Re: Multiple dynamic blocks.

10-04-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: Raksos87

Please never apologize for your english. I know that I cannot even begin to write yours.

 

I saved it down to 2010.

Autodesk Truview will allow you to convert drawings when you need to.

 

An inserted Dynamic Block should not affect other drawings in the file.

I do wonder if the Constrints are somehow causing this but it does not seem likely.

The attached file emulates what yours does without the Constriants.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 6 of 12 (549 Views)

Re: Multiple dynamic blocks.

10-04-2012 05:39 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I came across this issue some time ago. The problem then was that all blocks changed when one was altered, not every time usually when you inserted a number of blocks and then made the first change. It again used constraints. The OP's drawing did the same for me I inserted 4 copies and all four changed with the first stretch. I removed the constraints and just added a stretch action to the existing point parameter to stretch the diagonal. No more constraints - no more problem.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 12 (545 Views)

Re: Multiple dynamic blocks.

10-04-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: steven-g

Then there is a bug with Constraints?

Or is it that the DynBlk is not fully constrained?

 

Congrats on your color upgrade. :smileyhappy:

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 8 of 12 (538 Views)

Re: Multiple dynamic blocks.

10-04-2012 06:31 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I'll look up the posts for the other one just to check.

Just spotted the upgrade as well thankyou. Do I get a pay rise with it :smileyhappy:

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Active Member
Raksos87
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-03-2012
Message 9 of 12 (531 Views)

Re: Multiple dynamic blocks.

10-04-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Thank you for all help, now its working perfecly.

 

But how did you attach 2 actions to one parameter?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 10 of 12 (525 Views)

Re: Multiple dynamic blocks.

10-04-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: Raksos87

All Parameters are able to accept many Actions with a few caveats.

Polar Actions can't be used with Linear Parameters as an example.

Easiest way to learn that is to just try adding Actions to Parameters.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.