Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 1 of 8 (278 Views)
Accepted Solution

Help with arraying dnamic block

278 Views, 7 Replies
12-14-2012 05:55 AM

 I'm using a 2-2D recangles that are 5'x16" and 10'x16" and I am trying to figure out how to array this in one direction, to the left, but have the array on 5' increments. Also, within each rectangle I am needing text to show which size it is.

 

e.g. If I drag the array to the left more than 10' but less than 15' it will apply 15'.

 

Thank you.

Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘

So there should be a series of 10' pieces with only one 5' piece on the end?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 8 (270 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

Please post your starting Dynamic Block and not just the rectangles.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 3 of 8 (266 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

Okay, attached is the best I could come up with, but it is not doing everything I am wanting. The 5' peice should not always be visible the 10' peice should be visible at all times.

 

The 5' peice should only appear on 10' increments starting at 15'.   e.g. 15,25,35,45,55...etc and not appear on 10' increments starting at  10'.   e.g. 10,20,30,40,50...etc.

Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 8 (264 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 09:14 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

So there should be a series of 10' pieces with only one 5' piece on the end?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 5 of 8 (259 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: jarredmonday
Yes. I like your description better. Thanks.
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 8 (255 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

And the Dyn Blk?

Does it do what you need?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 7 of 8 (252 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 10:29 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

The Dynamic block works great. Thanks a lot. I did, however add to it. I added a visibility set to show and hide the 5' section. Which just fine. See attached.

Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 8 (249 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

Excellent

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.