Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Member
mdbeem
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-27-2014
Message 1 of 8 (779 Views)
Accepted Solution

Dynamic Blocks

779 Views, 7 Replies
02-27-2014 12:25 PM

Dynamic Blocks; I have made a block that will stretch and rotate.  I am wondering if I can adjust Both the length and the rotation at the same time.  I tried to use the polar stretch but it will not rotate the parts correct.  Is this possible to do? Any help would be great.

Michael

hi

I can't send again - there is link - https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/401581/Rod%20Bracing2.dwg

Juris

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 494
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 2 of 8 (761 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks

02-27-2014 11:18 PM in reply to: mdbeem

Heres an old block I did for another forum user about 2 years back.

It uses the same method, see if it can't give you any ideas :smileyhappy:

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Member
mdbeem
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-27-2014
Message 3 of 8 (746 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks

02-28-2014 06:17 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT

Yes it does what I am wanting.  So Kudos for figuring it out.

But I am having a hard time following it.

Could you explane it for me.

Even if it is what acts on what in order of insertion.

 

Thank Michael

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 8 (735 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks

02-28-2014 01:49 PM in reply to: mdbeem

Welcome to the Autodesk Forums!

 

First: Do not use a Parameter Set for this

Second: Add a Polar Parameter as the base Parameter to work from

Third: Add the Polar Stretch Action. NOW be careful because this Action asks you for two items: 1.Specify objects to Stretch, and 2.Specify objects to rotate only.

In the attached example you will see the Stretch Frame is only around the end and only these Entities are selected to Stretch.

The rest of the Enties as well as the Entities that are selected to Stretch are chosen for the Rotate portion of the Action. (Clear as mud?)

 

This will get far more interesting when you want to keep the center turnbuckle centered.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Mentor
ojuris
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 5 of 8 (686 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks

03-04-2014 05:23 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade
hi! A little improvement Regards Juris
Valued Mentor
ojuris
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 6 of 8 (684 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks

03-04-2014 05:25 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

hi

I can't send again - there is link - https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/401581/Rod%20Bracing2.dwg

Juris

Member
mdbeem
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-27-2014
Message 7 of 8 (671 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks

03-04-2014 06:27 AM in reply to: ojuris
Thank you, I will just figure out how to make it work in the other choices. is there a reason as to why the move parameter is so long?
Michael
Valued Mentor
ojuris
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 8 of 8 (667 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks

03-04-2014 06:59 AM in reply to: mdbeem

It must be long enough to have length when You move bracing with left grip to left and after that move middle part to left

That's all

Juris

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.