Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mviscetto
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎09-23-2004
Message 1 of 15 (493 Views)

Dynamic block with attributes , Fields and Schedule not updating

493 Views, 14 Replies
02-27-2013 08:38 AM

Hello,

I am having a difficult time trying to get what I need to work properly.

I need the User Defined value input to be read by the fields in my attribute.

What I am getting is the Default Value of the attribute.

I am also extracting the attribute information using the data extraction and need the TAG name to be connected to the schedule with the correct information.

 

Attached is an example

 

Is this even possible?

If so, how?

If not, how would I a=obtain a similar result?

Thank you

Michael

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 2 of 15 (474 Views)

Re: Dynamic block with attributes , Fields and Schedule not updating

02-27-2013 11:18 PM in reply to: mviscetto

For the field to read the correct value of the attribute you must place the field outside the block.

Otherwise it will continue to read the default value.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 3 of 15 (470 Views)

Re: Dynamic block with attributes , Fields and Schedule not updating

02-28-2013 03:04 AM in reply to: mviscetto

An attribute can't refer to another attribute within the same block, you can get it to refer to parameters, So I would try something like the attached, but you will need to position the attributes and include them in your actions. In order to get it looking how you want. Once you extract the data you may need to combine fields in your spreadsheet.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 15 (462 Views)

Re: Dynamic block with attributes , Fields and Schedule not updating

02-28-2013 07:53 AM in reply to: mviscetto

I have found that for an Attribute to read a Value that is given after the Block is Inserted the Default Value of the Attribute needs to be left blank when the Attribute is created.

When the Attribute is filled after the Block is inserted the Field will populate.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 5 of 15 (448 Views)

Re: Dynamic block with attributes , Fields and Schedule not updating

03-01-2013 01:36 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Isn't that a bit like which came first the chicken or the egg. It does mean that you can't use the blocks by inserting them without going back and editing the attributes afterwards, but you can then copy the edited block for multiple instances, and edit the values of attributes in the properties manager.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 15 (434 Views)

Re: Dynamic block with attributes , Fields and Schedule not updating

03-01-2013 06:01 AM in reply to: steven-g

I have not tested using COPY to create addiitonal instances of a DynBlk that has a Field that needs to be populated from an Attribute but have not been successful populating a Field that has been given any Value, other than a Field, that calls from another Attribute.

If the Value is left blank except for the Field it works as intended.

If there is a Value provided then it will not update.

This is very fickle and needs to be done when the Attribute using the Field to call another Attribute is created.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
mviscetto
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎09-23-2004
Message 7 of 15 (426 Views)

Re: Dynamic block with attributes , Fields and Schedule not updating

03-01-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

"An attribute can't refer to another attribute within the same block"

 

Unfortunately the above statement is true.

Yes, I can continue to try and develop a work around but I keep running into block walls.

I am strapped by the limitations of plain vanilla AutoCAD 2013 and will have to accept that.

 

Thanks for your help.

 

Michael

 

P.S.  The chicken had to come first.

But there are several opinions out on that. :-)

Have a great day.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 15 (420 Views)

Re: Dynamic block with attributes , Fields and Schedule not updating

03-01-2013 10:32 AM in reply to: mviscetto

But a Field can refer to an Attribute in the same Block.

 

And I know I am not following what you want your Block to do but I will assume that the Table at the bottom is where you are calling from.

If so the Table is not in the same Block.

The Block that wants the info is nested inside this greater block when inserted.

Correct?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 9 of 15 (380 Views)

Re: Dynamic block with attributes , Fields and Schedule not updating

03-03-2013 10:08 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

But surely you can not get a field to to refer to another attribute within the same block, that does so on insertion of the block. If you have 2 attributes 'A' & 'B', and attribute 'A' requires user input when the block is inserted, attribute 'B' cannot have a field that refers to 'A' without as you said earlier editing the block after it has been inserted.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 10 of 15 (370 Views)

Re: Dynamic block with attributes , Fields and Schedule not updating

03-04-2013 04:48 AM in reply to: steven-g

I use a callout block (Section# and Page) that are populated when I open the Block after Insertion and give it the appropriate information.

This DynBlk has a Vis State for a second bubble that is blank except for the Fields that are calling from the Attribs in the first bubble.

So, yes; when I insert this block the first bubble is blank, just a circle with a line across the diameter and the second bubble, if I change the Vis State to show it has two lines in it; both are four short dashes with the Field highlite around them.

When I add the info to the first bubble and hit REGEN the second bubble will then populate.

Leaving the Value blank is done during the creation of the second bubble's Attributes: Except for giving it a Field that refers to the first bubble's Attributes that too are blank when created. (That might be the other part of the puzzle, not sure I have said that in this thread.)

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.