Dynamic Blocks

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 1 of 46 (2,496 Views)

Dynamic Block Show Off TOO

2496 Views, 45 Replies
05-21-2010 05:26 AM
A second place to show off. The first is getting long and slow to load and has been popular so I thought I would start another.
2007 format if you can. We are getting more Constrained DynBlk's posted that only work for a few SO please label what version created/saved in.
A contribution is attached. 2007 / 2007
Regards, Charles Shade
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 2 of 46 (2,496 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Show Off TOO

05-21-2010 06:36 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade
Inetersting coffer there, Charles. You should see the tray ceiling effect I am trying to build in my old double-wide's dining room!

Anyway, is there a way to make the stretch actions rotate along with the coffer, so if they are applied after a rotate, they don't skew?
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
REID7800
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 3 of 46 (2,497 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Show Off TOO

05-21-2010 08:04 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade
You said in your previous post, in the old dyn blk show off thread, that you use excel with cad. How do you tie excel and acad together? Can you manipulate Dyn Blks?
_____

Reid B.
_____
Acad 2015
Architecture 2010
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 46 (2,497 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Show Off TOO

05-21-2010 08:31 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade
Well, yea; if you build it right and include the Width Parameter in the Rotate Action. Sheesh. Do I have to do everything!
Regards, Charles Shade
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 46 (2,497 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Show Off TOO

05-21-2010 08:36 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade
I'm not quite that sophisticated to tie DynBlk to the spreadsheet.
The attached is a way to layout the stringer cuts so I can check headroom clearances and such. It's a pretty simple PLINE setup
Set the Spreadsheet parameters, Copy the column named Points up to the Total number of risers (If you have 15 risers copy the points up to 15 but not 15), PLINE command, Right click the command line and Paste. This will start at 0,0 since that is the first point.
The dropdowns can be revised to any common heights you have. These are just usual residential joist and ceilings heights.
Regards, Charles Shade
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
REID7800
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 6 of 46 (2,497 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Show Off TOO

05-21-2010 11:59 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade
It may not look like much but it was a pain in the butt to make!
_____

Reid B.
_____
Acad 2015
Architecture 2010
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 7 of 46 (2,497 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Show Off TOO

05-24-2010 06:39 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade
Hey Reid that's right spiffy -- just takes a regen for the new distance to show up :-)

To Charles: snicker snicker

Btw, notice the spread of the use of "DynBlk"? It's working......

My thought on the clearances was I can add them to my stair block(s) by drawing a line from a set point above the top riser to the identical point above the bottom riser, and then add those ends to the stretch action for those risers. Since it's only for checking clearances, it could be on the defpoints layer. However, this could also be used to locate the top and bottom of a stringer and the top of a typical handrail -- I am thinking strictly as guides, but some smart person will take it further. The challenge is to do it without constraints and with as few visibility states as possible, yesno?
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
REID7800
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 8 of 46 (2,497 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Show Off TOO

05-27-2010 12:20 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade
double visibility! I finally figured it out!!!


I better post a different block... Edited by: REID7800 on May 27, 2010 7:22 PM
_____

Reid B.
_____
Acad 2015
Architecture 2010
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 9 of 46 (2,498 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Show Off TOO

05-28-2010 06:34 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade
Okay I am posting what I have so far, on a test stair with 11 risers, trying to do some of what I mentioned earlier. I figured out how to get something to stretch fractionally to the right, for example, when I pull the set of risers down in height, but there a few points such as the leading edge of the top of the riser, that need to move in two directions (or one direction at an angle) that, when I tried what I thought would work, the results were noticibly askew (so I removed those actions). The worst case in my current example has the top of the stringer off by about 3/16", but when I can get time I will try to plug away at it before I apply it to others. Unless anybody has some ideas....
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
REID7800
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 10 of 46 (2,498 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Show Off TOO

05-28-2010 10:49 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade
Here we go. My double visibility block.

In the works is a double lookup, double visibility block. It works now I'm just trying to clean the block up a little. I hate actions flying everywhere in the block

Correction, 4 Lookup actions with 2 Lookup parameters. It was tricky to do Edited by: REID7800 on May 28, 2010 6:01 PM
_____

Reid B.
_____
Acad 2015
Architecture 2010
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.