Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Contributor
lxpichet
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
Message 11 of 13 (153 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-28-2012 10:16 AM in reply to: amflasf

Hi, I doubt that it will be functionnal after a downgrade of the version. Please let me know if it works or not.

 

Meanwhile, I will be working on a block that would include only dynamic actions and parameters. Note that this could take a few days!

 

Regards,

Louis-Xavier Pichet
Distinguished Contributor
amflasf
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎02-09-2012
Message 12 of 13 (151 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-28-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: lxpichet

Yep, won't work in 2007. When opened it lost all dynamic properties.

Arg. My boss won't upgrade to 2013. Gotta make due.

 

Alternatively, maybe having a thicker line on the end of the arc would work.

Or making the arc a pline and then having thicker ends.

Preferred is the arrow but with the limitations of 2007 we might need to adjust.

Active Contributor
lxpichet
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
Message 13 of 13 (128 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-30-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: amflasf

Hi,

 

After a few tests, I think I could get the block to work. There are some limits to what can be achieved with dynamic action and parameters, so you might not be able to use it in all situations.

 

Please have a look at the file and mark as solved if this is the solution to your problem.

 

Regards,

Louis-Xavier Pichet
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.