Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Member
jhebert
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 1 of 5 (1,475 Views)
Accepted Solution

Dynamic Block, Field "value" not updating Attribute "value"

1475 Views, 4 Replies
01-29-2013 08:54 AM

I have created a rectangle whose length changes.

 

The value of the paameter "Dist1" is this length field that I associate to the attribute value. Basically, echo length from Dist1 into the attrib value.

 

The problem is when I insert the block into the drawing the value is shown as "DIST1", even after regen. 

 

Once I pull the grip point to a new length and regen it still shows "DIST1".

 

If I go into the ddedit and select the edit box (for multiline data field) the shown value will correct itself, but only one time.

If I change the length again, the dimension does not update. 

 

It worked fine when I tested the block but is having issues days later.

Any suggestions?  thx .j.

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,029
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 2 of 5 (1,470 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block, Field "value" not updating Attribute "value&qu

01-29-2013 09:20 AM in reply to: jhebert

Is FIELDEVAL set to 31?

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Active Member
jhebert
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 3 of 5 (1,464 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block, Field "value" not updating Attribute "value

01-29-2013 10:10 AM in reply to: jhebert

No sir it was set to zero, let me check this now.

...And there it works now....Thank you very much, kind sir.

thx again for the help.  Would you know where I could find that information, I searched all morning for it on the web but was unable to ferret it out.  Thank you very much.  .j.

Active Member
rbh1
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-06-2005
Message 4 of 5 (1,434 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block, Field "value" not updating Attribute "value&qu

02-05-2013 08:00 AM in reply to: jhebert

I found this in the AutoCad Command Reference

 

To update fields automatically

  1. At the Command prompt, enter fieldeval.
  2. Enter a bitcode that is the sum of any of the following values:
    • 0: Not updated
    • 1: Updated on open
    • 2:Updated on save
    • 4:Updated on plot
    • 8:Updated on use of ETRANSMIT
    • 16: Updated on regeneration

    For example, to update fields only when the file is opened, saved, or plotted, enter 7.

     

    Type:Integer
    Saved in:Drawing
    Initial value:31

    Controls how fields are updated.

    The setting is stored as a bitcode using the sum of the following values:

     

    0

    Not updated

    1

    Updated on open

    2

    Updated on save

    4

    Updated on plot

    8

    Updated on use of ETRANSMIT

    16

    Updated on regeneration

    NoteThe Date field is updated by UPDATEFIELD, but it is not updated automatically based on the setting of the FIELDEVAL system variable.


    I hope this helps

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 5 of 5 (1,429 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block, Field "value" not updating Attribute "value&am

02-05-2013 11:10 AM in reply to: rbh1

The summing of the Codes listed in Help is also true of OSMODE and SORTENTS

 

Any others?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.