Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Mentor
Light_Guy
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎09-24-2007
Message 1 of 5 (351 Views)
Accepted Solution

Controling diameter in dynamic block

351 Views, 4 Replies
01-25-2013 09:43 AM

OK, I have been off playing in the Inventor world for awhile and now that I am back in the 2D world, I find my memory fails me. I am trying to create a dynamic block for terminal boxes. Some of these boxes are round so I need to control the diameter from the lookup table. Just how do I do that? Placing a diameter constraint parameter gets me the various diameters I need but I cannot get those into the lookup table. I know I am missing something but just cannot remember what it is.

Help?!?!

Paul Hamor
"Always good ships!"

Assuming twice as big as you want but the concept is here.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 5 (345 Views)

Re: Controling diameter in dynamic block

01-25-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: Light_Guy

Assuming twice as big as you want but the concept is here.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Mentor
Light_Guy
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎09-24-2007
Message 3 of 5 (340 Views)

Re: Controling diameter in dynamic block

01-25-2013 10:17 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Charles - what release is that in? I am working on 2011 at the moment.

Paul Hamor
"Always good ships!"
Valued Mentor
bgingerich
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
Message 4 of 5 (338 Views)

Re: Controling diameter in dynamic block

01-25-2013 10:22 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Then, (using Charles' example) just change the display value for the lookup to twice what the distance is.

 

[edit] I believe Charles' file is 2013.  You can use DWG True View to convert it down. [/edit]

 

(if ("mysolution"=answer) then (click "Accept As Solution"))
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Brandon Gingerich
Mentor
Light_Guy
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎09-24-2007
Message 5 of 5 (329 Views)

Re: Controling diameter in dynamic block

01-25-2013 10:29 AM in reply to: Light_Guy

Thanks guys! That works!!! Frustrating that they still don't have a parameters for dia/rad still though...:smileyfrustrated:

Paul Hamor
"Always good ships!"
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.