Dynamic Blocks

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 1 of 10 (262 Views)

Constraint update if you please

262 Views, 9 Replies
12-05-2012 08:01 AM

The attached DynBlk needs to be Constrined. As an LT user I am unable to do so.

If you are interested in providing Constriants please take a look.

 

The Vis State - Rake Trim is the part in question.

If you rotate the block thru the range you will notice that the green line changes its relationship to the dark line.

I would like for it to remain 5-1/2" from the dark line. (Truth be told I would like for it to stretch to 7-1/4 and 9-1/4 as well but that's another day.)

 

Thanks

 

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 10 (228 Views)

Re: Constraint update if you please

12-12-2012 12:47 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

just bumpin' along...

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 612
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 3 of 10 (221 Views)

Re: Constraint update if you please

12-12-2012 10:42 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I wish I could help with the constraints, but I'm through and through LT too, but here is a method that you could maybe adapt using LT. It does mean doing a bit of 'trig' but you only had about a dozen angles so that is doable. I also have used rotate parameters, because I couldn't find a way to get the angle from a polar parameter into a look up table. Anyway it's a starting point, when I get the chance I want to try and adapt it into your block (but you use that 'funny money'. Decimal angles to 8 places and then inches!!!! millimeters is so much easier for the math).

Just a couple of other 'would like to knows'

Is it the top grey line that is your base line and the green line that stretches to 5.5 inches?

Is it intentional that the left hand end of that same green line is moveable?

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 10 (214 Views)

Re: Constraint update if you please

12-13-2012 04:46 AM in reply to: steven-g

The eight places is just for this block since it is easier to Copy and Paste when dealing with the slopes.

If I remember I found that doing less than that caused the block to be off slightly.

 

This is for a rake board down the gable of a house

The top grey line is the upper edge or slope of the roof

The magenta line is the bottom edge of the shingle mould.

The green line is the bottom edge of the rake board. Either a 1 x 6(5-1/2), 1 x 8(7-1/4), 1 x 10(9-1/4).

Yes the movement is intentional. Test the block with the Vis State Rake Trim active.

You will see another green line that can be Stretched vertically. Stretch this up to the slope green line and then drag the Polar left end of the slope green line to the end of the vertical Green line. This completes the Dog Leg trim block.

(That's a lot of stuff when you type it out.)

 

Nice work on the block. That needs to be saved a a great example of multiple Actions from one Grip.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 612
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 5 of 10 (200 Views)

Re: Constraint update if you please

12-14-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Ok getting closer. I don't know if it can better than this in LT. There are a lot of grips to stretch about, and I needed to stretch lines beyond each other to stretch back to intersection points, but it looks like it is working, You will notice a stretch grip in the attachment close to the legs of the dog - this one adjusts your rake board width between 5.5 7.25 & 9.25 inches.

This threw up some really wierd variations to do with including parameters and not actions in various other actions. (lots of headaches and swearing, giving up and starting again) all in all good fun, thanks

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 10 (196 Views)

Re: Constraint update if you please

12-14-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: steven-g

Why do you think I was looking for Constraints? :smileyvery-happy:

I'll take a look shortly.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Mentor
rapidcad
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 7 of 10 (191 Views)

Re: Constraint update if you please

12-14-2012 01:42 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Charles, here's a rough stab at it using constraints and construction geometry. It works some, but it is not very robust. You seem to get several edits and after certain edits are done it all goes wacky. I would have to dig in more on the constraints - they are difficult to master. Also, I bet this doesn't mirror well, none of my previous constraint DB's can handle a mirror parameter without imploding.

 

Right now I feel a weekend coming on!

 

Enjoy..

   )

  (

c[]

 

Ron

Ronald A. Powell
CAD Developer/Operator
TGW Systems Inc.
Spring Lake, MI
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 10 (180 Views)

Re: Constraint update if you please

12-17-2012 05:19 AM in reply to: rapidcad

Thanks,

It is interesting to see what happens when other things are applied to the Block.

What you have done keeps the lines parallel at 5-1/2" but I need to figure out how to get the point Parameter Position and Stretch7 Action to go along with it.

 

Can of worms perhaps?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Mentor
rapidcad
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 9 of 10 (175 Views)

Re: Constraint update if you please

12-17-2012 06:21 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Absolutely. If constraints in dynamic blocks worked as expected, we'd see them everywhere. As it is I have run across very few of them. I don't exactly know what you are after, but if stretch 7 was only intended to readjust the rafter edge to stop at the fascia (or before), perhaps one of these options would suffice?

 

Ronald A. Powell
CAD Developer/Operator
TGW Systems Inc.
Spring Lake, MI
Mentor
rapidcad
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 10 of 10 (171 Views)

Re: Constraint update if you please

12-17-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: rapidcad

Charles, I got to thinking about it some more, man we need to get you on full AutoCAD! What you are working on there really looks like the beginnings of a standard detail. If I were doing AEC work still (on AutoCAD), I'd be doing standard details like that and applying parametric constraints to create some flexible details that could be tailored to the job. In my previous line of work I had created a lot of dynamic blocks for structural details at the component and/or assembly level to stitch together standard details that could quickly be modified. Constraints came about just as the construction world hit the great recession, so I haven't worked on this combination - I've been concentrating on building material handling asset libraries. But if I was back in the AEC field, I'd be looking at constraints for the standard details at some level.

Ronald A. Powell
CAD Developer/Operator
TGW Systems Inc.
Spring Lake, MI
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.