Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Thomas.l
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎04-16-2011
Message 11 of 23 (412 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 10:09 AM in reply to: c-wych

Is this what you need?

 

Active Member
c-wych
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 12 of 23 (408 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 10:48 AM in reply to: Thomas.l

Kind of.  I want to be able to change the length of the bolt also.  So its really a combination of the last two files.

Mentor
ojuris
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 13 of 23 (401 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: Thomas.l

may be something like that?

Active Member
c-wych
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 14 of 23 (398 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: ojuris

That works except I also was hoping for the ability to have a hidden line between the head of the bold and the nut.  But other then that, its perfect.  Thanks.

Mentor
ojuris
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 15 of 23 (395 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 02:18 PM in reply to: c-wych

try this

Active Member
c-wych
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 16 of 23 (392 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 02:32 PM in reply to: ojuris

That works.  And it seems so simple.  :smileyhappy:  Thanks for the help.  I don't know why it didn't work when I tried it, atleast now I can look at it and see how it works and expand my AutoCAD knowledge more.

Active Member
calteq
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Message 17 of 23 (334 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

06-20-2012 04:06 AM in reply to: c-wych

Here's another

Valued Mentor
RockyBrown4134
Posts: 427
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 18 of 23 (298 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

07-24-2012 10:09 AM in reply to: calteq

Here's another

If this response answers your question, Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution"

Rocky Brown
Sam Carbis Solutions Group
AutoCAD 2012 / Inventor 2012
New Member
dcasciato
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2014
Message 19 of 23 (33 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

10-08-2014 11:10 AM in reply to: ojuris

This is the type of drawing block I am looking for. A couple of things - this is still Metric. The question and what I am looking for is a ANSI (Imperial) drawing. Also looking at the properties you specify the "Grip" distance. How do we streach this bolt, i.e. change the grip dimension?

 

Thanks - DJC

New Member
dcasciato
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2014
Message 20 of 23 (29 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

10-08-2014 11:21 AM in reply to: RockyBrown4134
I like your block - couple of things. When opening the Block - I am told there are "Authoring Elements" and optioned to open in "Block Edit Mode".

On screen I see the definitions of dimension. Thinking this can be modified for my desired bolt diameter and grip thickness... can't understand how to change these elements. Help please or feel free to point to a YouTube video.

Great Job - DJC
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.