Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
109 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-16-2011
Post 11 of 23

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 10:09 AM in reply to: c-wych

Is this what you need?

 

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Post 12 of 23

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 10:48 AM in reply to: Thomas.l

Kind of.  I want to be able to change the length of the bolt also.  So its really a combination of the last two files.

Valued Mentor
303 Posts
69 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Post 13 of 23

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: Thomas.l

may be something like that?

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Post 14 of 23

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: ojuris

That works except I also was hoping for the ability to have a hidden line between the head of the bold and the nut.  But other then that, its perfect.  Thanks.

Valued Mentor
303 Posts
69 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Post 15 of 23

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 02:18 PM in reply to: c-wych

try this

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Post 16 of 23

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 02:32 PM in reply to: ojuris

That works.  And it seems so simple.  :smileyhappy:  Thanks for the help.  I don't know why it didn't work when I tried it, atleast now I can look at it and see how it works and expand my AutoCAD knowledge more.

Active Member
10 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Post 17 of 23

Re: Bolt with nut

06-20-2012 04:06 AM in reply to: c-wych

Here's another

Valued Mentor
470 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 18 of 23

Re: Bolt with nut

07-24-2012 10:09 AM in reply to: calteq

Here's another

If this response answers your question, Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution"

Rocky Brown
Sam Carbis Solutions Group
AutoCAD 2012 / Inventor 2012
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-13-2014
Post 19 of 23

Re: Bolt with nut

10-08-2014 11:10 AM in reply to: ojuris

This is the type of drawing block I am looking for. A couple of things - this is still Metric. The question and what I am looking for is a ANSI (Imperial) drawing. Also looking at the properties you specify the "Grip" distance. How do we streach this bolt, i.e. change the grip dimension?

 

Thanks - DJC

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-13-2014
Post 20 of 23

Re: Bolt with nut

10-08-2014 11:21 AM in reply to: RockyBrown4134
I like your block - couple of things. When opening the Block - I am told there are "Authoring Elements" and optioned to open in "Block Edit Mode".

On screen I see the definitions of dimension. Thinking this can be modified for my desired bolt diameter and grip thickness... can't understand how to change these elements. Help please or feel free to point to a YouTube video.

Great Job - DJC
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!