Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Contributor
kjdrafting
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎04-03-2009
Message 1 of 13 (395 Views)
Accepted Solution

Block with field doesn't work if paste from Tool Pallet

395 Views, 12 Replies
09-27-2012 10:25 AM

I have problem with attached block (also with other similar blocks with field). This block include field in block attribute. Works fine if I copy and paste this block. When I drag and drop from Tool Pallete field disappeary. Is it any way to fix this problem?

 

Thanks, 

Chris

I create field in block editor space, not in drawing space

 

Juris

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 13 (391 Views)

Re: Block with field doesn't work if paste from Tool Pallet

09-27-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: kjdrafting

What happens if you drag the Block from the Palette and then Explode it?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
kjdrafting
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎04-03-2009
Message 3 of 13 (387 Views)

Re: Block with field doesn't work if paste from Tool Pallet

09-27-2012 02:12 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Just exploded, like typical... I get my geometry and attributes.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 13 (384 Views)

Re: Block with field doesn't work if paste from Tool Pallet

09-27-2012 05:35 PM in reply to: kjdrafting

I wanted to make sure that it was not a nested block.

BTW - The Field stays visible when dropped from the Palette here.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Mentor
ojuris
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 5 of 13 (366 Views)

Re: Block with field doesn't work if paste from Tool Pallet

09-28-2012 01:45 AM in reply to: kjdrafting

May be You can try make new block, when You insert Your block. That new block include in tool palette and there for that block define to explode that block, when insert from tool palette

 

Juris

Active Contributor
kjdrafting
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎04-03-2009
Message 6 of 13 (358 Views)

Re: Block with field doesn't work if paste from Tool Pallet

09-28-2012 04:18 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Nope. No field when drop from pallete, just value of field. I think problem is field refer to object and I don't know why when drop from pallet the new block is like a new object.... something like that...

Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 7 of 13 (352 Views)

Re: Block with field doesn't work if paste from Tool Pallet

09-28-2012 04:33 AM in reply to: kjdrafting

Thats the problem. A block cannot refer to itself when it is inserted. Copying works fine

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Valued Mentor
ojuris
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 8 of 13 (351 Views)

Re: Block with field doesn't work if paste from Tool Pallet

09-28-2012 04:34 AM in reply to: kjdrafting

Try another block

 

Juris

Active Contributor
kjdrafting
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎04-03-2009
Message 9 of 13 (348 Views)

Re: Block with field doesn't work if paste from Tool Pallet

09-28-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: ojuris

works fine! thanks! what did I wrong???

Valued Mentor
ojuris
Posts: 284
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 10 of 13 (343 Views)

Re: Block with field doesn't work if paste from Tool Pallet

09-28-2012 04:43 AM in reply to: kjdrafting

I create field in block editor space, not in drawing space

 

Juris

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.