Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Member
administrator
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 1 of 8 (297 Views)
Accepted Solution

Block Question (Block + Style Code)

297 Views, 7 Replies
09-25-2012 01:38 PM

We currently take out blocks out of our drawings and dump them into a text file that then gets imported into a database. From the database someone will associate a "style" if you will that then translates to a specific part number.

 

What i would like to do is have a block (say bth34h34w) dropped on a floor plan and right click on that block. Once i right click, I'd like to have a menu that comes up and gives me additional options, like "fiberglass" or "color" whatever... Based on what i select, it appends the bth34h34w and makes it bth34h34wblk if i was to select "black" on a pop up menu for that block.

 

Is this possible????

You would have to type in the NAME values; but only once EVER.

 

Some lucky person would get of typing in the correct name for each combination of color and material into the block table in the block editor but this would only have to be done once. CAD operators would then only select the color and material from the block drop down; they should NOT edit the attributes directly in the attribute editor or properties palette.

 

Gil

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 2 of 8 (287 Views)

Re: Block Question (Block + Style Code)

09-25-2012 11:52 PM in reply to: administrator

Yes and no...

It's doable but if you have to many options it will only become more complicated and slow your machine down due to the size and amount of data to handle for one block file.

 

Not exactly sure what you are trying to get at, post an example and a rangle of styles.

The system for how you name your styles could also have a crucial effect on how you would build your block, post an example of your stylename and a description to why it's named as it is named.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Valued Contributor
gil.dalton
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎05-13-2008
Message 3 of 8 (276 Views)

Re: Block Question (Block + Style Code)

09-26-2012 06:47 AM in reply to: administrator

This might not suit your workflow but how about adding an attribute called NAME (or something) and using a block table to set NAME to bth34h34w or bth34h34wblk as required. I'm presuming that your using the ATTOUT command or something similar to just dump a tab delimited file that can be easily imported in to you database.

 

Actually editing the block name doesn't sound like it could be made to work as, assuming there was a way to do it, each time you changed a block name you would be redefining the block.

 

Gil

Active Member
administrator
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 4 of 8 (273 Views)

Re: Block Question (Block + Style Code)

09-26-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: administrator

The problem is that we have a few hundred blocks. If i had to have one block for each combination of block+style i would have to manage 1000s of blocks. Its easier to have one block that can represent 20 different colors or styles than 20 blocks for each style when its really the same block.

 

My computers are all i7s with 8+ gb of RAM. The speed "shouldnt" be an issue...

Valued Contributor
gil.dalton
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎05-13-2008
Message 5 of 8 (270 Views)

Re: Block Question (Block + Style Code)

09-26-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: administrator

I'm not sure if I've properly explained what I was trying to suggest so I've attached a very quick and generic example.

 

Using a chair block from the DesignCentre I have added a NAME, MATERIAL and COLOR attribute, a lookup and a block table. The block table changes the NAME depending on the material and color chosen and the look up changes the size of the chair.

 

In the generic.dwg I have 10 of the same block; each one has been assigned a different material and color using the block table and one of them has been resized. The generic.txt contains the out put from ATTOUT which is a tab delimited table of the blocks that could be imported into a database. ATTOUT doesn't recognize parameters so doesn't output the size, however you could get round this using data extraction to output to an Excel file.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Gil

Active Member
administrator
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 6 of 8 (265 Views)

Re: Block Question (Block + Style Code)

09-26-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: administrator

This could work. Now i have to see can these "options" for each chair be populated from a list rather than having to manually type in the values? I am trying to avoid having my design team type in the incorrect value where i may want them to select a color that we actually purchase from. Thus, instead of a 1234-123 (color code that we order) they might type 1234-134 which is a completely different and incorrect code because they hit the wrong keys...

Valued Contributor
gil.dalton
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎05-13-2008
Message 7 of 8 (261 Views)

Re: Block Question (Block + Style Code)

09-26-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: administrator

You would have to type in the NAME values; but only once EVER.

 

Some lucky person would get of typing in the correct name for each combination of color and material into the block table in the block editor but this would only have to be done once. CAD operators would then only select the color and material from the block drop down; they should NOT edit the attributes directly in the attribute editor or properties palette.

 

Gil

Active Member
administrator
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 8 of 8 (249 Views)

Re: Block Question (Block + Style Code)

09-26-2012 11:11 AM in reply to: gil.dalton

Gil,

thank you for your help. I believe this will work.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.