Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Contributor
jimbo2dajj
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (359 Views)

Automate the command ATTSYNC

359 Views, 2 Replies
12-03-2012 12:43 PM

Hello all,

 

I've made a dynamic bloc which combines actions and visibility states. I can stretch the block as needed but once I change the visibility the element that was stretched was reset but others didn't. To remedy this I used the ATTSYNC command and everything was good!

 

My questions is the following;


- Is there a setting or code that can make the ATTSYNC command automatically execute everytime I change the visibility state?

 

Thanks,

 

Bryan

Junior Civil Engineer using Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 3 (298 Views)

Re: Automate the command ATTSYNC

05-05-2013 06:54 PM in reply to: jimbo2dajj

Only if you change the Macro that Saves the DynBlk in the BE.

KISS method works best. Run ATTSYNC

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
jimbo2dajj
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Message 3 of 3 (288 Views)

Re: Automate the command ATTSYNC

05-06-2013 05:37 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Alright, thanks for the reply

Junior Civil Engineer using Civil 3D 2013
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.