Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Mentor
ccad2509
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 1 of 7 (277 Views)
Accepted Solution

Array Command And Getting Total Arrayed Value

277 Views, 6 Replies
03-16-2012 01:59 AM

Hi all

 

Started to play with dynamic blocks now got my head around stretch and tables but I'm looking to use the array command

 

this is what I want to try to achive

 

I have a dynamic block which has a array command in it so by simply pulling on the arrow the block will array horizontally

 

giving me multiple items side by side

 

what I want to do is count the array

 

example if I insert the block and and array to say 12 items side by side

 

 then I want to get the value 12 placed into a block attribute which is part of the dynamic block

 

I can then pull this data out of the drawing into spreadsheet so I can then create a purchase list of items

 

 

My immediate thought was to divide the the total length by the width of the item to get me a count but I don't know yet how to get this to work in the dynamic block

 

any ideas for a newbie to dynamic bocks

 

 

 

 

 

appologies yes it does work

 

just have to do a regen for the value to update

 

thanks for the help

 

will start playing with this on other arrayed blocks i have

 

 

 

Mentor
truss_85
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 2 of 7 (270 Views)

Re: Array Command And Getting Total Arrayed Value

03-16-2012 04:26 AM in reply to: ccad2509

Adding a field to att will work for your problem.

 

I add an example but note that it only gives true value with your block unit in milimeters and block scale must 1 too.

In case you will change one of above you must modify att fields value to all conditions.

I only add for a spesific condition your block.

 

You can easly explore FIELD command and find out.

I hope it is helpful...

Mentor
ccad2509
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 3 of 7 (264 Views)

Re: Array Command And Getting Total Arrayed Value

03-16-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: truss_85

thanks for the reply but the modified block does not appear to work

Mentor
truss_85
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 4 of 7 (256 Views)

Re: Array Command And Getting Total Arrayed Value

03-17-2012 01:39 AM in reply to: ccad2509

It works fine to me.

I tried 2010,2011 and 2012 version of acad.

But it cause probably something else.

Give a shot to attached block...

Mentor
ccad2509
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 5 of 7 (239 Views)

Re: Array Command And Getting Total Arrayed Value

03-19-2012 01:49 AM in reply to: truss_85

appologies yes it does work

 

just have to do a regen for the value to update

 

thanks for the help

 

will start playing with this on other arrayed blocks i have

 

 

 

Mentor
truss_85
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 6 of 7 (237 Views)

Re: Array Command And Getting Total Arrayed Value

03-19-2012 01:56 AM in reply to: ccad2509

NOT AT ALL.

 

NO appologies needed.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 7 (230 Views)

Re: Array Command And Getting Total Arrayed Value

03-19-2012 05:27 AM in reply to: ccad2509

All Fields require a REGEN to update the value.

 

You may also want to explore this variable:

FIELDEVAL

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.