Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Contributor
bcasper
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 1 of 5 (321 Views)

Annotative Blocks

321 Views, 4 Replies
08-17-2012 12:13 PM

Good afternoon everyone,

 

I've just started to learn how to use Annotative Blocks and i'm running into what is probably a very simple problem.  I'm creating a block and want to assign annotative scales to it.  Once created, I insert the block into the drawing I need to use it in, and the only scale that shows up is the scale that is active when inserted.  All the other scales I added when creating the block are gone and I then have to assign the scales to the block again.  What am I doing wrong?  Or is this the way they are?  I would prefer not to have to manually assign the scales everytime the block in inserted into a drawing.  Any help you could give would be greatly appreciated!  Thanks.

 

Brian

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 494
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 2 of 5 (306 Views)

Re: Annotative Blocks

08-20-2012 03:06 AM in reply to: bcasper

If I remember it right (been some time since last annovative block) you have to have the annovative block saved as a drawing file, and in that drawing file all the scales needs to be set. Then when you insert the block the scales will follow.

 

You can use the "save block definition to drawing file" checkbox to save it as a new drawing file.

Hopefully I remembered it correctly.

 

Good luck to you.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Active Contributor
bcasper
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 3 of 5 (263 Views)

Re: Annotative Blocks

09-17-2012 11:52 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT

I tried this but it didn't work.  The block is saved as a drawing file and the scales needed are inserted into the file, but the scales still don't stay added to the block.  

Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 4 of 5 (256 Views)

Re: Annotative Blocks

09-17-2012 11:01 PM in reply to: bcasper

Works here, could you post one of your blocks someone will take a look.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 494
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 5 of 5 (243 Views)

Re: Annotative Blocks

09-19-2012 12:11 AM in reply to: bcasper

What version are you working in?

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.