Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Valued Mentor
smbrennan85
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 1 of 4 (193 Views)

Annotative Blocks within Annotative Blocks?

193 Views, 3 Replies
12-09-2012 11:47 AM

Does anyone have any successful experience with placing Annotative Blocks WITHIN an Annotative Block? Can it be done?


I'm working on a library of blocks for wire ticks. I have my base Ground, Hot, & Neutral Blocks that are Annotative. For combinations, I use those blocks to create the combination block. For for example, a combination block will have the Ground, Neutral, and 3 Hot wire ticks. I've run into the problem with the base ticks being annotative and conflict with the annotative scale of the combination block.


Any suggestions?

Shawn B.

Follow me on Twitter @That85CADGuy.  ||    Connect with me on Linkedin.
To help improve Autodesk Products, please Click Here to provide feedback.
To help improve the use of these Forums, please  Accept As Solution and  Give Kudos.

Active Contributor
kentw
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 2 of 4 (184 Views)

Re: Annotative Blocks within Annotative Blocks?

12-09-2012 09:22 PM in reply to: smbrennan85

G'day smbrennan85,

 

If I add an attribute as an annotative attribute and drawing objects to an annotative block called "01" then I include that block as a nested block inside an Annotative block called "A" when I insert "A" into a drawing and change the Annotation scale of the drawing the attribute and drawing objects in block "01" updates and the content in block "A" also updates.

 

If you are still having issues maybe you could supply one of your blocks

 

 

_________________________________________________________________

KarelCAD Application Support Specialist
New Member
clos078
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-17-2011
Message 3 of 4 (170 Views)

Re: Annotative Blocks within Annotative Blocks?

12-10-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: smbrennan85
If you are using annotative u have to scale the block 1:1. At the same time you might to make your ticks non-annotative by right clicking it then options. Try to send a pic or a dwg file.
Valued Mentor
smbrennan85
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 4 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: Annotative Blocks within Annotative Blocks?

12-10-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: smbrennan85

Here's a block that I have with the nexted "base" blocks within it. While playing around with it, it appears that I got it to work. The only problem is, I don't know how I did that. However, when I went back into the block editor, the nested blocks had been exploded?

 

The blocks are as I currently have them. Non-annotative designed for 1/8" scale viewports.

 

Thanks,

Shawn

Shawn B.

Follow me on Twitter @That85CADGuy.  ||    Connect with me on Linkedin.
To help improve Autodesk Products, please Click Here to provide feedback.
To help improve the use of these Forums, please  Accept As Solution and  Give Kudos.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.