Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Member
KrisP007
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 1 of 4 (490 Views)

19" cabinet Numbering up or down

490 Views, 3 Replies
06-22-2012 07:47 AM

hi,

 

I have made a dynamic block, but I do not find a way to get a counter in my bloc.

see the example , it must go from 01 -> 15 if the chose was 15HE,

can someone help me?

Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 612
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 2 of 4 (460 Views)

Re: 19" cabinet Numbering up or down

06-25-2012 10:10 PM in reply to: KrisP007

I think the only way you will be able to get this done is by changing your use of the visibility states, so that the numbers show up as the length increases. you should be able to add the different visibility states into the table that controls the sizes. Just use a zero length to make the sokel not show up, and that frees up the visibility action to place your numbers.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Member
KrisP007
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 3 of 4 (451 Views)

Re: 19" cabinet Numbering up or down

06-27-2012 12:16 AM in reply to: KrisP007

I've made a block whit the numbering  for a cabinet 800 and one for a cabinet 600.

Also the block for the plinth.

Works fine.

 

Now I would like to merge those three blocks.

 

The problem is the cabelhoops for the cabinet 800 and the screws in the plinth.

Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 612
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 4 of 4 (439 Views)

Re: 19" cabinet Numbering up or down

06-27-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: KrisP007

It will need tidying up a bit, ie. label names and such, and testing but hopefully it should do the trick. The hard bit is the screws, adding those onto the visibility state would have made a very long list, scaling them seams to have worked but they did a lot of moving about, before the combination of actions worked, and not sure if it will be ok for all the size variations.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.