DWG TrueView

DWG TrueView

Reply
New Member
jsrisagar
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-22-2013
Message 1 of 9 (1,395 Views)

Multiple drawings in one DWG TrueView window?

1395 Views, 8 Replies
11-22-2013 04:49 PM

Hi!

 

I Apologize in advance if this question has been asked before, How do we set TrueView to open multiple drawings in the same window? Kind of like setting SDI=0 in ACAD?

 

This is killing me because TrueView 2012 takes 10 secs to open every time vs the 2 secs taken by TV2008.

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,590
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,343 Views)

Re: Multiple drawings in one DWG TrueView window?

12-02-2013 05:59 AM in reply to: jsrisagar
How are you opening multiple files?

PS: never compare an old software to a newer software, especially when they are 4-years/versions apart. It's pointless and irrelevant as newer tends to be bulkier, more demanding and often slower.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 3 of 9 (1,303 Views)

Re: Multiple drawings in one DWG TrueView window?

12-10-2013 02:52 PM in reply to: jsrisagar

I opened two drawings and drug thier respective windows to one side of the monitor and the other effectively giving me two open files at once.

 

DTV.jpg

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
ryanbirch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-19-2014
Message 4 of 9 (1,064 Views)

Re: Multiple drawings in one DWG TrueView window?

03-19-2014 02:36 PM in reply to: jsrisagar

Did you ever figure out a solution to this?  I had a colleague ask me this today and found this thread while looking for an answer.

 

We're running DWG Trueview 2014, and I noticed if you open the software first, and then do a File > Open, you can select multiple files that way and they'll open in tabs.  But if you try to open multiple files from Windows Explorer, then it opens multiple instances of Trueview.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,590
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 9 (1,053 Views)

Re: Multiple drawings in one DWG TrueView window?

03-20-2014 04:17 AM in reply to: jsrisagar
Windows Explorer controls how it is set to open files by what it is set to use for a launch program, where as DTV acts differently and the way you want.

So... What is Windows Explorer set to use to open these files with?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
ryanbirch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-19-2014
Message 6 of 9 (1,044 Views)

Re: Multiple drawings in one DWG TrueView window?

03-20-2014 10:15 AM in reply to: pendean

Explorer is set to open DWG's with DWG Trueview.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,590
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 9 (1,037 Views)

Re: Multiple drawings in one DWG TrueView window?

03-20-2014 08:48 PM in reply to: jsrisagar
That's the problem perhaps: is there an ACLAUNCHER option?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
ryanbirch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-19-2014
Message 8 of 9 (1,010 Views)

Re: Multiple drawings in one DWG TrueView window?

03-24-2014 10:19 AM in reply to: pendean

Doesn't matter if I choose "AutoCAD DWG Launcher" or "DWG Trueview Application", it will still open a new instance of DWG Trueview 2014 for every file you open from Windows Explorer.  I can see the file association switching from one application to the other - from within Control Panel > Default Programs > Set Associations - but it doesn't make a difference.

Member
ryanbirch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-19-2014
Message 9 of 9 (994 Views)

Re: Multiple drawings in one DWG TrueView window?

03-25-2014 02:45 PM in reply to: ryanbirch

Just tested this on a laptop with a base Windows 7 install and a fresh install of DWG Trueview 2014.  It opens files from Windows Explorer in ONE instance of DWG Trueview, with multiple tabs, as it should.

 

Makes me think there's a setting somewhere on our network that is causing this.  I'm in the IT department.. and can't think of anything off the top of my head that would cause this, but I'll keep looking..

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.