DWG TrueView

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jamied2000
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎03-24-2008
Message 1 of 4 (416 Views)

Measurement Displaying

416 Views, 3 Replies
06-06-2013 08:36 AM

In earlier versions of true view when you took a measurement it display on the drawing itself.  But not in the new versions it will only display in the command line.  I have coworkers that loved it when it displayed in the drawing.  Is there a way to get this back?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (408 Views)

Re: Measurement Displaying

06-06-2013 11:11 AM in reply to: jamied2000
AFAIK the Dynmode option you show is not available in the free viewer.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
jamied2000
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎03-24-2008
Message 3 of 4 (406 Views)

Re: Measurement Displaying

06-06-2013 11:15 AM in reply to: pendean

It was in the previous true view realeases but i think the last 2 or 3 it has not been in.  My coworkers really loved it seeing it there so they refuse to go to a newer version.  They do not like having to look at the command line to find out what the measurement is.  The picture shown is from 2011 or 2012 true view.  

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (401 Views)

Re: Measurement Displaying

06-06-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: jamied2000
I'm just an end user like you friend, I have no idea why anyone does anything over there.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.