DWG TrueView

DWG TrueView

Reply
New Member
nbogdan6
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-09-2013
Message 1 of 3 (5,324 Views)

LoadLibrary failed with error 126: The specified module could not be found.

5324 Views, 2 Replies
08-09-2013 12:54 AM

I installed DWG TrueView 2014 on Windows 7 (64 bits) OS;

Instalation succesfull

Tried to open it => OK

Tried to open a dwg file => ERROR :

 

LoadLibrary failed with error 126: The specified module could not be found. 

 


Any ideea what can be wrong ?

New Member
nbogdan6
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-09-2013
Message 2 of 3 (5,318 Views)

Re: LoadLibrary failed with error 126: The specified module could not be found.

08-09-2013 01:47 AM in reply to: nbogdan6

I found the solution on internet :

 

http://servicecore.info/2012/09/how-to-fix-loadlibrary-failed-with-error-126-problem-on-windows-syst...

 

and it WOOOOOOORKS !

 Thnks INTERNET !

New Member
edison.valente
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-10-2014
Message 3 of 3 (208 Views)

Re: LoadLibrary failed with error 126: The specified module could not be found.

10-10-2014 09:26 AM in reply to: nbogdan6

Hello!

 

I normally do not respond to anything in the internet, but I am breaking my rules because I found this to work for "LoadLibrary error 126: can't find module" error, and it may help others the same way someone else helped me.

 

I have:

HP dv7 laptop with amd hd graphics

Win 7 64

 

I am running:

SW premium 2014

 

When I double clicked the SW icon to enter the program, it would give me the "error 126" consistently, and nothing I did in terms of unistalling drivers, reinstalling, whathaveyou, ....nothing worked!

 

I searched the internet, and I found that people running some Adobe programs are having the same problem (error 126), and one person posted the following in their forum (paraphrasing):

 

"go to Start button >> type "cmd" at the search box , and hit enter >>

this will take you to a shell "dos black box" (in lack of a better description),

make sure your windows account has you as an administrator, otherwise this will not work!,

at the dos prompt type: "cd /d c:\windows\system32" and hit enter,

(this changes the directory to c:\windows\system32),

from here on you need to follow the indications given by the Adobe user in the following youtube video: 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C6QPp3wM_QE 

------

In case you can't find the youtube video, the Adobe user recommends doing the following:

For 64-bit systems:

If your GPU has a "M" suffix, use this copy command at the dos command prompt to copy this file:
"copy atio6axx.dll atiogl64.dll"

If it diesn't have that suffix, use this copy command at the dos command prompt to copy this file:
"copy atio6axx.dll .dll"

For rare cases, use this copy command at the dos command prompt to copy this file:

"copy atiogl64.dll .dll"

-----

 

Just in case someone out there is running SW 2014 on a HP dv7 Win 7 machine w/ AMD HD graphics card, the following is the syntax that did the trick for my system:

 

c:\Windows\system32\copy atio6axx.dll atiol64.dll" and the system returns "1 file(s) copied." response.

 

This worked for my setup and I am now able to work with my CAD system.

 

I hope this works for you!

 

Cheers

 

 

 

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.