DWG TrueView

DWG TrueView

Reply
Active Member
hardymz
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Message 1 of 11 (3,084 Views)

How to get a CTB to work in TrueView.

3084 Views, 10 Replies
04-29-2010 08:00 AM
I can specify a CTB PER DRAWING but that is not acceptable.

I would prefer to be able to specify the CTB when plotting (across any file).
I tried the "Options" button at bottom of the "D TV" pulldown but plots all come out same regardless of the CTB specified.
Is this the proper way to specify the CTB and is it known to work?
I suspect a bug but have nothing to compare.

Yes, I'm new to the game. None of the other users around me (4 folks) can make it work either.

Thanks, Mike Hardy Edited by: hardymz on Apr 29, 2010 3:02 PM
*R.K. McSwain
Message 2 of 11 (3,084 Views)

Re: How to get a CTB to work in TrueView.

04-29-2010 06:44 PM in reply to: hardymz
hardymz wrote:
> I can specify a CTB PER DRAWING but that is not acceptable.
>
> I would prefer to be able to specify the CTB when plotting (across
> any file).
> I tried the "Options" button at bottom of the "D TV" pulldown but
> plots all come out same regardless of the CTB specified.
> Is this the proper way to specify the CTB and is it known to work?
> I suspect a bug but have nothing to compare.

The plot style table is stored in the drawing, per layout.
I don't recall at the moment if you can do this in DTV, but if it will
let you 'import a page setup', this is about as close as you can get
to automating the application of a plot style table to a layout.

If this is interoffice work, maybe you can get the people creating the
drawings to include a page setup in the template that meets your
specs.

--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
Active Member
hardymz
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Message 3 of 11 (3,084 Views)

Re: How to get a CTB to work in TrueView.

04-30-2010 05:57 AM in reply to: hardymz
R.K. (we have an R.K. here too),
Thanks for your answer.
This is all in-house but may wander afield some time.
That TrueView (you said DTV?) does not allow this to be specified at plot time sounds like a bug.
While there is a place to specify the CTB (DTV pulldown, "Options" button) it doesn't work, Sounds like a bug.

do you know who we can go to for a solution or investigation? I don't find obvious support contact email for TrueView.

Thanks again, have a good w/e. Mike.
*R.K. McSwain
Message 4 of 11 (3,084 Views)

Re: How to get a CTB to work in TrueView.

04-30-2010 10:53 AM in reply to: hardymz
hardymz wrote:
> R.K. (we have an R.K. here too),
> Thanks for your answer.
> This is all in-house but may wander afield some time.
> That TrueView (you said DTV?) does not allow this to be specified
> at plot time sounds like a bug.

DTV = DWG Trueview.

No, it's not a bug! It is by design. The plot style is saved in the
drawing.

From HELP --> "Changing the default plot style setting by using the
Options dialog box does not affect the current drawing; it affects
only new drawings or drawings created in an earlier release of AutoCAD
that have never been saved in AutoCAD 2000 or later format."

What I'm wondering is why are your in-house people creating drawings
with page setups that point to the wrong plot style? At this time I do
believe that DTV *can* import page setups (The page setup can be
created in any DWG file and include the correct plotter, plot style,
etc.)

Here is another way to apply page setups globally to almost any number
of drawings.
http://cadecorner.blogspot.com/2007/04/globally-import-page-setups.html




--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
Active Member
hardymz
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Message 5 of 11 (3,084 Views)

Re: How to get a CTB to work in TrueView.

04-30-2010 11:44 AM in reply to: hardymz
Hi RK,
No, it's not a bug! It is by design. The plot style is saved in the
drawing.
From HELP --> "Changing the default plot style setting by using the
Options dialog box does not affect the current drawing; it affects
only new drawings or drawings created in an earlier release of AutoCAD
that have never been saved in AutoCAD 2000 or later format."
OK, so one person's bug is another's feature. Now that I know how it's supposed to work I'll go along.

What I'm wondering is why are your in-house people creating drawings
with page setups that point to the wrong plot style? At this time I do
believe that DTV *can* import page setups (The page setup can be
created in any DWG file and include the correct plotter, plot style,
etc.)
Ok, remember I'm the novice here, don't know if others are derailing me or not :-).

But thanks to your help I think I'm there now...
1) Remember I wanted to apply Page Setups (.ctb) to my session, not the individual file.
2) You're right,it can be done if you Modify the *MODEL* setup (which lives across all sessions).
3) so...
a- DTV pulldown
b- PRINT
c- Page Setup
d- select *MODEL*
e- Modify button
f- tweak Plot Style Table to your choosing
(BTW, mine said *not found* so the previous choice was invalid.)
Now I can alter the Print Setup default *MODEL* and it lasts across all subsequent sessions. I have to remember what the new default is and change it separately (per above) from the other plot settings but this will work for me.

Thanks. Mike.
*R.K. McSwain
Message 6 of 11 (3,084 Views)

Re: How to get a CTB to work in TrueView.

05-04-2010 07:50 PM in reply to: hardymz
hardymz wrote:
> 1) Remember I wanted to apply Page Setups (.ctb) to my session, not
> the individual file.

1) A page setup and a plot style (ctb file) are not the same thing. A
plot style is part of a page setup. A page setup includes the printer
name, page size, plot style, etc. Everything you can set when you go
into the PAGESETUP command.

2) Neither page setups or plot style (ctb) are set "per session". They
are already saved in the DWG file before you open it, and short of a
custom routine (which you can't execute in DTV) there is no way to
"apply" a page setup, or a plot style to a drawing or layout when the
drawing is loaded.




--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
Active Member
hardymz
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Message 7 of 11 (3,084 Views)

Re: How to get a CTB to work in TrueView.

05-05-2010 05:45 AM in reply to: hardymz
RK,
Thanks again for staying with me thru this.
I might be OK with no way to have a setup last across files IF I could specify a CTB without clicking thru Page Setup Mangler, MODIFY the *MODEL* and all the drag along stuff which makes plotting a pain.
Well I was wrong, or anyway didn't see that the *MODEL* file is ALSO drawing specific! Here I thought that it MIGHT be a default that was seen in all dwgs, not so. Thus I can't alter it, have it saved in a magic place, and have it available in other dwgs.
Perhaps I need to stop banging my head against this wall.
I know it's possible to specify a CTB when plotting from Autocad, and if my memory serves, earlier versions of TrueView also allowed me to do it but this version does not. Perhaps this is the bug, or omission, I'm looking to squash.
BTW, where do I go to ask for a solution to my problem? I couldn't find any support for TrueView other than this forum (and this is obviously not a hot topic here).
I may have to accept that I have to custom tweak every file I plot with even more minutia than I did before.
(Also, NO file I plot works right without changes to these configs, I think everyone in our group must be spending their lives plotting! )

Thanks again. Mike.
Active Member
hardymz
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Message 8 of 11 (3,084 Views)

Re: How to get a CTB to work in TrueView.

05-05-2010 05:45 AM in reply to: hardymz
RK,
Thanks again for staying with me thru this.
I might be OK with no way to have a setup last across files IF I could specify a CTB without clicking thru Page Setup Mangler, MODIFY the *MODEL* and all the drag along stuff which makes plotting a pain.
Well I was wrong, or anyway didn't see that the *MODEL* file is ALSO drawing specific! Here I thought that it MIGHT be a default that was seen in all dwgs, not so. Thus I can't alter it, have it saved in a magic place, and have it available in other dwgs.
Perhaps I need to stop banging my head against this wall.
I know it's possible to specify a CTB when plotting from Autocad, and if my memory serves, earlier versions of TrueView also allowed me to do it but this version does not. Perhaps this is the bug, or omission, I'm looking to squash.
BTW, where do I go to ask for a solution to my problem? I couldn't find any support for TrueView other than this forum (and this is obviously not a hot topic here).
I may have to accept that I have to custom tweak every file I plot with even more minutia than I did before.
(Also, NO file I plot works right without changes to these configs, I think everyone in our group must be spending their lives plotting! )

Thanks again. Mike.
*R.K. McSwain
Message 9 of 11 (3,084 Views)

Re: How to get a CTB to work in TrueView.

05-05-2010 06:21 AM in reply to: hardymz
hardymz wrote:
> IF I
> could specify a CTB without clicking thru Page Setup Mangler,

Ok, I don't understand this...?
What is preventing your from specifing the CTB in the plot dialog?
If you don't have the right third of this sample dialog, click the
arrow in the circle.
The plot style choice is in the upper right corner.
http://www.we-r-here.com/cad_07/tutorials/level_1/images/print_dialog.gif

> BTW, where do I go to ask for a solution to my problem? I couldn't
> find any support for TrueView other than this forum (and this is
> obviously not a hot topic here).

This is basically it. DTV is a free product, hence the support is
limited.

--
R.K. McSwain
http://cadpanacea.com
Active Member
hardymz
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-29-2010
Message 10 of 11 (3,084 Views)

Re: How to get a CTB to work in TrueView.

05-05-2010 06:59 AM in reply to: hardymz
If you don't have the right third of this sample dialog, click the
arrow in the circle.

(*^&*&%)$()*)^@(*^&*%_)@^$&@*%*(@%$@(&(*&(*^$@&%$@+$)^@)_($*^@$(*&%^(*&@%$(*&%!!!!!!!

Peachy. Thanks for solving that mystery.
You have given me the key to this part, thanks. Sorry for missing that all this time.
I appreciate your time working thru all this.

Mike

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.