DWG TrueView

Reply
New Member
Chris62
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-17-2010
Message 1 of 5 (1,269 Views)

Drawing units precision

1269 Views, 4 Replies
12-17-2010 08:53 AM

I just downloaded True View. It only measures in 2 place decimal; how can I change it to 3 or more place? Not having much success using the help.


Thanks,


Chris

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,504
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (1,255 Views)

Re: Drawing units precision

12-20-2010 05:30 AM in reply to: Chris62

Click on MEASURE Tab (there is an arrow next to the word, an indication there is more to select), Select 2D UNITS AND SCALE, set the Units you wish to use, which then makes Deisplay Precision settings available.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
Chris62
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-17-2010
Message 3 of 5 (1,246 Views)

Re: Drawing units precision

12-20-2010 02:09 PM in reply to: pendean

Thanks for the response but I'm not finding the 2D UNITS AND SCALE under the MEASURE Tab anywhere at all. The help is doesn't match up with the version I downloaded either. I'm usually really good about hunting around & finding settings; no luck with TrueView. Any other ideas?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,504
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (1,238 Views)

Re: Drawing units precision

12-21-2010 05:23 AM in reply to: Chris62

Sorry, I was talking about the DWF viewer and did not complete my posting. AFAIK the file originator controls what you seek, you will need to convert to DWF then us the DSWF viewer to get the precision you want.

 

I am sure others with jump in if there is a way to do it with the DWG viewer.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
peterc582
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 5 of 5 (889 Views)

Re: Drawing units precision

03-29-2011 03:15 PM in reply to: Chris62

I am having a problem using the measuring feature to measure areas. Measuring in the model pane linear measurements are accurate and accord with check measurements taken on site. However, when I attempt to measure a rectangualr area it produces a result that does not bear any relation to multiplying the two linear measurements.

Any help gratefully received

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.