Drafting Techniques

Drafting Techniques

Reply
*Mckenzie, John
Message 1 of 12 (902 Views)

Multiple text editing

902 Views, 11 Replies
03-21-2001 02:40 PM
When editing text through text edit or change properties command, one can
only change one line of text at a time, is it possible to change more than
one line of text of varying content to the same content at one time. e.g.
When I have to change the floor levels in a building in rooms of the same
level, I have to go to
each item of text and change them individually instead of being able to
select them all and change them at one time.

John McKenzie
Atelier Architects
Valued Contributor
joesull
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎08-22-2002
Message 2 of 12 (900 Views)

Re: Multiple text editing

03-21-2001 08:26 PM in reply to: *Mckenzie, John
John,
You might find the FIND command useful.
Joe
*Saadallah, Dean
Message 3 of 12 (900 Views)

Re: Multiple text editing

03-21-2001 10:55 PM in reply to: *Mckenzie, John
And start using MTEXT command, instead of TEXT or DTEXT.
If you have Express tools, TXT2MTXT is a good tool to convert single lines
of text to Mtext entities.

--
Dean Saadallah
www.pendean.com

--
"John Mckenzie" wrote in message
news:C4D75D4B7F469BF64B72E4E1BCF50C70@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> When editing text through text edit or change properties command, one can
> only change one line of text at a time, is it possible to change more than
> one line of text of varying content to the same content at one time. e.g.
> When I have to change the floor levels in a building in rooms of the same
> level, I have to go to
> each item of text and change them individually instead of being able to
> select them all and change them at one time.
>
> John McKenzie
> Atelier Architects
>
Active Contributor
jeffb
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎03-23-2001
Message 4 of 12 (900 Views)

Re:

03-23-2001 03:59 AM in reply to: *Mckenzie, John
Why would mtext make a difference if you want to go from a couple of different pieces of text with different info to a couple of pieces of text that all have the same info.
Active Contributor
jeffb
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎03-23-2001
Message 5 of 12 (900 Views)

Re:

03-23-2001 04:03 AM in reply to: *Mckenzie, John
It is possible to edit multiple instances of dtext at one time. select the text that you want to all change and right click and choose properties. then in the properties box click in content and type what you want.
*Saadallah, Dean
Message 6 of 12 (900 Views)

Re:

03-23-2001 06:26 AM in reply to: *Mckenzie, John
You would use Mtext because it keeps all text lines in a
paragraph intact, and brings them all up in a single window. Mtext also has a
find and replace feature, as well as a host of formatting features you do not
get with Dtext. Plus you can edit all the lines at the same time. A faster way
to work with lots of text than Dtext.

 

You can also use the FIND command in AutoCAD to find and
replace text.

 

HELP in AutoCAD to find out how FIND and MTEXT
work.

 


 

--


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
It
is possible to edit multiple instances of dtext at one time. select the text
that you want to all change and right click and choose properties. then in the
properties box click in content and type what you
want.
*W., Tim
Message 7 of 12 (900 Views)

Re: Multiple text editing

03-25-2001 11:33 PM in reply to: *Mckenzie, John
I've got a routine that I use for editing multiple dtext lines. Just pick
all the lines that I need to change to the same thing, type in the text and
they are all changed at once. No muss no fuss. I personally dont like mtext
for single lines of text anyway. Especially when I have to move the text I
hate the bounding box, I want to be able to see the text as I am moving it
not after I am done.

Anyway if you want the routine let me know. I will send it to you.

"John Mckenzie" wrote in message
news:C4D75D4B7F469BF64B72E4E1BCF50C70@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> When editing text through text edit or change properties command, one can
> only change one line of text at a time, is it possible to change more than
> one line of text of varying content to the same content at one time. e.g.
> When I have to change the floor levels in a building in rooms of the same
> level, I have to go to
> each item of text and change them individually instead of being able to
> select them all and change them at one time.
>
> John McKenzie
> Atelier Architects
>
*Saadallah, Dean
Message 8 of 12 (898 Views)

Re:

03-29-2001 01:22 AM in reply to: *Mckenzie, John
Keeping track of the Mtext box width solves that drag problem, and Mtext is
quicker to edit and format than a bunch of single line text picks and edits,
and backspacing and moving of words back and forth, as well as adding and
deleting lines etc...

"Tim W." wrote in message
news:99AB5154005EC3C5D4429424F1254626@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I've got a routine that I use for editing multiple dtext lines. Just pick
> all the lines that I need to change to the same thing, type in the text
and
> they are all changed at once. No muss no fuss. I personally dont like
mtext
> for single lines of text anyway. Especially when I have to move the text I
> hate the bounding box, I want to be able to see the text as I am moving it
> not after I am done.
>
> Anyway if you want the routine let me know. I will send it to you.
>
> "John Mckenzie" wrote in message
> news:C4D75D4B7F469BF64B72E4E1BCF50C70@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > When editing text through text edit or change properties command, one
can
> > only change one line of text at a time, is it possible to change more
than
> > one line of text of varying content to the same content at one time.
e.g.
> > When I have to change the floor levels in a building in rooms of the
same
> > level, I have to go to
> > each item of text and change them individually instead of being able to
> > select them all and change them at one time.
> >
> > John McKenzie
> > Atelier Architects
> >
>
Valued Contributor
Rosebm
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-21-2009
Message 9 of 12 (851 Views)

Re: Multiple text editing

03-14-2011 12:07 PM in reply to: *W., Tim

Sure, would u send me the routine.

elshadai888@hotmail.com

 

Lisp routine:

Ive worked with lisp routine a long time ago. I have not use them because the company ive been working for dont like to use them.

WOuld you tell me how to load them?

THanks.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,649
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 10 of 12 (838 Views)

Re: Multiple text editing

03-15-2011 10:36 AM in reply to: Rosebm

The easy way to load a lisp routine is to have AutoCAD open, also have windows file explorer open to the folder where the lisp is stored, drag it and drop over the autocad graphics screen.  Watch the command line as it will usually show you what to type to start the routine. 

 

If you want it loaded all the time use the APPLOAD command, navigate to the file, pick load.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.