Drafting Techniques

Drafting Techniques

Reply
New Member
jineeshkumarmp
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-31-2011
Message 1 of 9 (7,432 Views)

How to change the base point of a block?

7432 Views, 8 Replies
07-31-2011 05:35 AM

I wish someone will help me. I have around 10 blocks in a file in different places. How to change the base of that block with out moving the blocks? Is there any solution?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 9 (7,428 Views)

Re: How to change the base point of a block?

07-31-2011 09:12 AM in reply to: jineeshkumarmp

Are these ten different block or the same block ten times?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 3 of 9 (7,420 Views)

Re: How to change the base point of a block?

08-01-2011 01:37 AM in reply to: jineeshkumarmp
Valued Contributor
wendyloui
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎03-19-2006
Message 4 of 9 (7,375 Views)

Re: How to change the base point of a block?

08-02-2011 09:31 PM in reply to: jineeshkumarmp

I "bedit" the block.  When I'm in the block editor I pick up all of the objects selecting the desired base point and move that to 0,0.  There are other ways too but this is the most simple way to do it for relatively simple blocks.  Wendy

Distinguished Contributor
ssx_Autodesk
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎03-31-2008
Message 5 of 9 (7,343 Views)

Re: How to change the base point of a block?

08-05-2011 03:03 PM in reply to: jineeshkumarmp

BASE command?

 

(all your BASE are belong to us)

______________________________
~ "if this were /. this would be funny"
Valued Contributor
Rosebm
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-21-2009
Message 6 of 9 (6,873 Views)

Re: How to change the base point of a block?

02-21-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: jineeshkumarmp

Doubleclick on your block (BEDIT) to edit block. move linework to adjust base point. Then BCLOSE. Done.

 

rOSE

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 9 (6,870 Views)

Re: How to change the base point of a block?

02-21-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: Rosebm

And bring all the Parameters with this as well?

And does the OP want the position of all the Blocks to change?

Or just one or several?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,053
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 8 of 9 (6,851 Views)

Re: How to change the base point of a block?

02-24-2012 09:33 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Could OP leave base of block as is and add a grip by adding a point-move?

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 9 of 9 (6,849 Views)

Re: How to change the base point of a block?

02-24-2012 09:50 AM in reply to: Bob_Zurunkle

Not sure, OP has not responded to any suggestion nor offered more detailed info.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!