Drafting Techniques

Drafting Techniques

Reply
Contributor
jepstein22
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-31-2002
Message 1 of 28 (3,069 Views)

Change all Z-coordinates to zero

3069 Views, 27 Replies
09-10-2002 04:19 AM
Dude! I drew some simple highway outlines, but accidentally snapped some points to objects with non-zero Z coordinates...how can I flatten all my highway lines while maintaining all X and Y coordinates?? thanks!
Contributor
jepstein22
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-31-2002
Message 2 of 28 (3,069 Views)

Re: Change all Z-coordinates to zero

09-10-2002 04:22 AM in reply to: jepstein22
Bling Bling...answered my own question! In Express, there's a command called "Flatten." Sweet.
Contributor
ronholm
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-16-2002
Message 3 of 28 (3,069 Views)

Re: Change all Z-coordinates to zero

09-10-2002 04:32 AM in reply to: jepstein22
where do I find these tools
*Saadallah, Dean
Message 4 of 28 (3,069 Views)

Re:

09-10-2002 09:31 AM in reply to: jepstein22
IF you do not have an Express tool pulldown in AutoCAD, you need to wither
buy them from Autodesk at http://www.autodesk.com/estore or if you an
Autodesk annual subscriber you can get them for free from the signup website
info that you received from AutoDesk.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://www.pendean.com
Expanded Links Page
http://www.pendean.com/lt/links.htm
--

wrote in message news:f10ce3b.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> where do I find these tools
>
Contributor
jukkata
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-20-2002
Message 5 of 28 (3,070 Views)

Re: Change all Z-coordinates to zero

09-11-2002 05:36 PM in reply to: jepstein22
If you do not have Express tools, use Properties command. QSELECT all the line-objects you want to change, and then in properties window, enter 0 for Start Z and End Z.
Distinguished Contributor
dloughnane
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎11-18-2003
Message 6 of 28 (3,070 Views)

Re:

09-22-2002 05:00 PM in reply to: jepstein22
Hi Dean,
Are there different versions of Express tools? It's just that I don't seem to have all the tools mentioned in this or other discussion groups. I can't seem to find the "Flatten" command or the command to convert Plt files to Dxf files that i have also seen mentioned in other dicussions.

Thanks,

Damo.
Member
lecabaneur
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 7 of 28 (3,070 Views)

Re: Change all Z-coordinates to zero

05-21-2008 01:16 AM in reply to: jepstein22
Try this if the express commande doesn't work:

_move;_all;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;
_move;_p;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;

or some variation of that

_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;
_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;
Active Member
JASONSTREET7385
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-24-2009
Message 8 of 28 (3,070 Views)

Re: Change all Z-coordinates to zero

07-24-2009 05:44 AM in reply to: jepstein22
I am having a similar issue and can not seem to get an answer that works.

I have tried flatten, and it does not work.

I can not seem to find any other way to set all the z-axis to zero

This is a major issue when trying to trim a line to the tangent of an arc and it wont trim.

Recently I have come across another issue: two lines intersect, and when I trim them, it moves the end point of one line, indicating to me it is on another plane, though I have not drawn it that way.

My attempts at receiving help from MicroCad so far have left me wanting, with me being told in a polite way that I am simply an idiot and need to deal with it and use work arounds.

I have attached an example that hopefully someone can use to help me find a way to solve this problem.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Distinguished Contributor
strodeb
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎04-21-2008
Message 9 of 28 (3,070 Views)

Re: Change all Z-coordinates to zero

07-24-2009 06:55 AM in reply to: jepstein22
Looking at the file I would suggest its not doing what you think.

All objects are at a z value of 0 so that isn’t it.

Type in viewres then Y then 20000

The drawing has viewres set to 200 which is not going to show the objects accurately.
Once setting viewres to 20000, If you zoom in & zoom in on the end of the line, eventually you can see the line & the arc don’t intersect, there’s a gap between them, therefore the line can’t be trimmed.
----------------------------------------------
Time is an illusion, lunchtime doubly so
Active Member
JASONSTREET7385
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-24-2009
Message 10 of 28 (3,070 Views)

Re: Change all Z-coordinates to zero

07-24-2009 07:01 AM in reply to: jepstein22
Ben, thank you.

Next question then, is when i draw a line to the tangent, why is it not going to the tangent?

To the same end, I drew a circle, drew two line to tangents. One obviously didn't go to the tangent.
So I did a TTR circle, larger than the previous circle, to ensure it would hit the lines, yet it only goes to a tangent on one side?

Is there some setting that is causing this?

I do not know if it is related, but I can not get the lengthen total command to work properly either, it is always off to some .00000000003 or so.

I literally lengthen total some items to the same length, and then when i select them all, the properties show the length as VARIES.

I appreciate your help.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.