Drafting Techniques

Drafting Techniques

Reply
Active Member
MeagenM
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-21-2012
Message 1 of 3 (538 Views)

Auto-populate attributes....???

538 Views, 2 Replies
07-17-2012 06:59 AM

I'm in the process of updating a dynamic block to include attributes for a profile grid. The elevations are noted on each side of the grid. Why have single line text and copy or mirror it to the other side?? I'm wanting to turn the single line into attributes BUT have it autopopulate on the opposite side so you onlt have to type it once. I've attached a little screenshot to help explain.

 

Is there a way to link the attributes without using fields to accomplish this?

Mentor
engr_mondo
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 2 of 3 (530 Views)

Re: Auto-populate attributes....???

07-17-2012 09:37 PM in reply to: MeagenM
Does use of "FIELD" answers your problem?
Regards,

Mondo
Valued Mentor
stevor
Posts: 891
Registered: ‎12-26-2005
Message 3 of 3 (447 Views)

Re: Auto-populate attributes....???

01-09-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: MeagenM

'autopopulate

This is a common process for Autocad's embedded programming languages, such as autolisp or VBA.

The lisp is quicker to code, the VBA can do more. Yours needs only the lisp, examples:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-LISP-AutoLISP-and-General/bd-p/130

S
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.