Drafting Techniques

Drafting Techniques

Reply
Active Member
MeagenM
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-21-2012
Message 1 of 3 (518 Views)

Auto-populate attributes....???

518 Views, 2 Replies
07-17-2012 06:59 AM

I'm in the process of updating a dynamic block to include attributes for a profile grid. The elevations are noted on each side of the grid. Why have single line text and copy or mirror it to the other side?? I'm wanting to turn the single line into attributes BUT have it autopopulate on the opposite side so you onlt have to type it once. I've attached a little screenshot to help explain.

 

Is there a way to link the attributes without using fields to accomplish this?

Mentor
engr_mondo
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 2 of 3 (510 Views)

Re: Auto-populate attributes....???

07-17-2012 09:37 PM in reply to: MeagenM
Does use of "FIELD" answers your problem?
Regards,

Mondo
Mentor
stevor
Posts: 868
Registered: ‎12-26-2005
Message 3 of 3 (427 Views)

Re: Auto-populate attributes....???

01-09-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: MeagenM

'autopopulate

This is a common process for Autocad's embedded programming languages, such as autolisp or VBA.

The lisp is quicker to code, the VBA can do more. Yours needs only the lisp, examples:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-LISP-AutoLISP-and-General/bd-p/130

S
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.