Design Review

Design Review

Reply
Active Member
RevitUser123
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-02-2012
Message 1 of 8 (1,019 Views)

This software is HIDEOUS for Revit 3d models

1019 Views, 7 Replies
06-02-2012 05:50 PM

It is dark, the shadows suck, and many other issues.

Member
BIMTIM
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 2 of 8 (952 Views)

Re: This software is HIDEOUS for Revit 3d models

07-12-2012 07:42 PM in reply to: RevitUser123

If you need your 3D model to look 'nice' use Showcase.

 

This is designed for design review, not really presentation. Try Playing with the lights, not that there are many options. 'No lights' Works well for darker revit models, headlamp, is a waste of time.

Employee
a.a.adryan
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 3 of 8 (931 Views)

Re: This software is HIDEOUS for Revit 3d models

07-17-2012 08:07 AM in reply to: RevitUser123

Hello

Are you using Showcase 2012? 

If you are, I would highly recommand trying Showcase 2013 SP2. 

Autodesk made massive visual improvments in Showcase 2013.

I attached an image of the Revit sample scene that I imported into Showcase. Have a look

 

I would like to see what you have (a few pics), maybe I can assit you by offering a few suggestions on how to improve the visual quality of your Revit geometry in Showcase?

Active Member
RevitUser123
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-02-2012
Message 4 of 8 (923 Views)

Re: This software is HIDEOUS for Revit 3d models

07-17-2012 10:21 PM in reply to: a.a.adryan
I heard about this. This requires the Design Suite so you can link the Revit model to showcase (cannot do with Suite). Also. Can showcase handle large Revit models, or even a site with linked models in it? Before with 2012 I had to export a fbx file and it would be horrible with resources. Respectfully, Corbin S.
Employee
a.a.adryan
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 5 of 8 (916 Views)

Re: This software is HIDEOUS for Revit 3d models

07-18-2012 12:05 PM in reply to: RevitUser123

You do not need to get the design suite. I believe that you can purchase Showcase on it's own 

http://store.autodesk.com/store/adskus/en_US/buy/Autodesk_Showcase_2013/productID.247425400?mktvar00...

 

Also, you can link the Revit Model without the suite. Here is how:

1) Export Revit geometry into FBX 

2) Import FBX into Showcase

and anytime you re-export the FBX and replace the one that you used to import into Showcase, Showcase will inform you that you need to reload the geometry in the import status

 

To answer your other Question. Yes, Showcase does handle large data sets. However to get good performance you have to combine the geometry and break the link to the originating FBX file

Here is a tip:

Showcase ships with a plug-in called "AutoGroupCustom.py"

Running this plugin will automatically group and combine your scenes geometry to make it run nice an smooth, but beware that this would break the link.

You'll go from having thousands of separate objects to only a few hundred, which is more manageable.

 

 

Contributor
narlee
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-08-2003
Message 6 of 8 (881 Views)

Re: This software is HIDEOUS for Revit 3d models

07-31-2012 04:45 AM in reply to: a.a.adryan

AutoGroupCustom.py must be integral to the Revit Suite Workflow path, because using that seemed to improve the smoothness of the walkthru quite a bit.

Contributor
narlee
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-08-2003
Message 7 of 8 (877 Views)

Re: This software is HIDEOUS for Revit 3d models

07-31-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: narlee

A.A. Dryan,

 

1) How do I change/can I change my little screen name to something else (it is showing as "design").

2) How do I run that plug-in. I can't seem to figure it out.

 

Thx,

Contributor
narlee
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-08-2003
Message 8 of 8 (875 Views)

Re: This software is HIDEOUS for Revit 3d models

07-31-2012 04:58 AM in reply to: narlee

btw, gigantic improvement over prior showcase.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.